Thread synopsis:
I will wait until everyone posts their #1 to give my final review of their total lists.
englishozzy
Overlaps - Liar Liar, Se7en, Braveheart, Die Hard, The Matrix
Loved - 28 Days Later, Toy Story
Liked - Serenity
JohnErle
Overlaps - The Princess Bride, The Breakfast Club, Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Liked - Monty Python and the Meaning of Life, Bull Durham, Edward Scissorhands, The Shining
silversurfer (best thread yet)
Overlaps - The Thing, Star Wars: A New Hope, Back to the Future
Loved - E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial, Alien
Liked - Jaws, Edward Scissorhands
Buscemi
Overlaps - Wall-E, Star Wars: A New Hope
Loved - Silence of the Lambs, Pulp Fiction
Liked - American Beauty, The Godfather
Hated - Memento
leestu (definitely best thread yet)
Overlaps - LOTR: The Two Towers, LOTR: The Fellowship of the Ring, LOTR: The Return of the King, Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Loved - Monty Python and the Life of Brian
Liked - The Shining
Geezer
Overlaps - V For Vendetta, Star Wars: A New Hope, The Dark Knight
Loved - The Blues Brothers, Pulp Fiction, Saving Private Ryan
Ron Burgundy
Overlaps - The Shawshank Redemption, LOTR: The Return of the King, L.A. Confidential
Loved - Sin City, Pulp Fiction
Hated - Memento
undeadmonkey
Overlaps - LOTR: Return of the King, POTC: Curse of the Black Pearl, Se7en
Loved - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Liked - The Lion King, Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
Banks
Overlaps - The Dark Knight, The Matrix, The Professional
Loved - Jurassic Park
Liked - Coming to America, Reservoir Dogs
BarcaRulz
Overlaps - The Shawshank Redemption, The Professional, The Dark Knight
Loved - Pulp Fiction
Hated - Arlington Rd.
NSpan
Overlaps - Raiders of the Lost Ark, Star Wars: A New Hope
Loved - Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back, Caddyshack, Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
transformers
Overlaps - Kill Bill Vol. I
Loved - Sin City
Liked - Reservoir Dogs, The Departed, The Godfather
Chienfantome
Overlaps - Lord of the Rings (entire series, so I guess that counts as three overlaps for the price of one)
Hated - The Host
W
Overlaps - Die Hard
Loved - Independence Day, The Hangover, Saving Private Ryan
thegreenarrow
Liked - Batman Returns, Edward Scissorhands
numbersix
Liked - 2001: A Space Odyssey (and that's IT)
Fantaverse Top 100 Movies of All Time (Thread #10): 10-2
Moderators: Buscemi, BarcaRulz, Geezer, W
- Shrykespeare
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14273
- Joined: September 12th, 2009, 11:38 pm
- Location: Glendale, AZ
Re: Fantaverse Top 100 Movies of All Time (Thread #10): 10-2
Happy 60th birthday Jet Li! (4/26/23)
- Shrykespeare
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14273
- Joined: September 12th, 2009, 11:38 pm
- Location: Glendale, AZ
Re: Fantaverse Top 100 Movies of All Time (Thread #10): 10-2
Sorry about the mixup, JohnErle. Evidence destroyed, officials bribed, bodies buried. Now lets all move on with our lives...
Happy 60th birthday Jet Li! (4/26/23)
- undeadmonkey
- Leon
- Posts: 4425
- Joined: October 22nd, 2009, 1:39 pm
Re: Fantaverse Top 100 Movies of All Time (Thread #10): 10-2
MOVIE #2
Shrykespeare - Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
do not get it.
silversurfer - Edward Scissorhands (1990)
nice description, i love it as well, like i said the other day, i wish i had placed it higher, but really it doesn't matter, great flick awesome choice.
transformers - Sin City (2005)
is it really a game changer? there have been a few that have copied it but they have flopped badly, itself didn't even do that well, and the sequel has been stuck in development hell for quite a while. So really what has it changed. I admit, it was kinda cool to watch at first, but after a while with no characters to root for, i just didn't care at all about the movie, and the second time i had to watch, it was torture.
englishozzy - The Matrix (1999)
now this is entertainment. fun stuff.
Ron Burgundy - Fight Club (1999)
one of the david fincher films that i don't exactly love. (although i haven't seen zodiac yet)
Buscemi - Star Wars: A New Hope (1977)[/b
figured this would show up in many top tens. i like it, but don't love it. it's fun and all, but there is just a little something missing that keeps it from being great to me.
Geezer - The Dark Knight (2008)
i really hope it wasn't inception that knocked this off to number two, as this movie is better in almost every which way. my only problems are though that batman takes a backseat in his own movie and it's a bit long winded, but it is still a greatly entertaining movie.
Haven't Seen... so on the list they go.
I now have 46 films to watch not including the #1s, but i expect the number to be around 50. which is not bad considering it could of been 170.
thegreenarrow - Brief Encounter (1945)
Chienfantome - In the Mood for Love (2000)
numbersix - The Big Lebowski (1998)
Banks - Leon (The Professional) (1994)
BarcaRulz - Cidade de Deus (aka: City of God) (2002)
leestu - One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (1975)
W - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) [/b
NSpan - Brazil (1985)
JohnErle - Bull Durham (1988)
Shrykespeare - Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
do not get it.
silversurfer - Edward Scissorhands (1990)
nice description, i love it as well, like i said the other day, i wish i had placed it higher, but really it doesn't matter, great flick awesome choice.
transformers - Sin City (2005)
is it really a game changer? there have been a few that have copied it but they have flopped badly, itself didn't even do that well, and the sequel has been stuck in development hell for quite a while. So really what has it changed. I admit, it was kinda cool to watch at first, but after a while with no characters to root for, i just didn't care at all about the movie, and the second time i had to watch, it was torture.
englishozzy - The Matrix (1999)
now this is entertainment. fun stuff.
Ron Burgundy - Fight Club (1999)
one of the david fincher films that i don't exactly love. (although i haven't seen zodiac yet)
Buscemi - Star Wars: A New Hope (1977)[/b
figured this would show up in many top tens. i like it, but don't love it. it's fun and all, but there is just a little something missing that keeps it from being great to me.
Geezer - The Dark Knight (2008)
i really hope it wasn't inception that knocked this off to number two, as this movie is better in almost every which way. my only problems are though that batman takes a backseat in his own movie and it's a bit long winded, but it is still a greatly entertaining movie.
Haven't Seen... so on the list they go.
I now have 46 films to watch not including the #1s, but i expect the number to be around 50. which is not bad considering it could of been 170.
thegreenarrow - Brief Encounter (1945)
Chienfantome - In the Mood for Love (2000)
numbersix - The Big Lebowski (1998)
Banks - Leon (The Professional) (1994)
BarcaRulz - Cidade de Deus (aka: City of God) (2002)
leestu - One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (1975)
W - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) [/b
NSpan - Brazil (1985)
JohnErle - Bull Durham (1988)
Re: Fantaverse Top 100 Movies of All Time (Thread #10): 10-2
No, UDM, Inception was my 34
Yeah, well, you know, that's just, like, your opinion, man. - The Dude
- Ron Burgundy
- Red Redding
- Posts: 2484
- Joined: November 23rd, 2009, 7:27 am
- Location: Perth, Western Australia
Re: Fantaverse Top 100 Movies of All Time (Thread #10): 10-2
Currently watching Persona...
Interesting so far.
Interesting so far.
“One time I wrestled a giraffe to the ground with my bare hands.” — Dale