Best of 2021 So Far
Moderators: Buscemi, BarcaRulz, Geezer, W
- transformers2
- Neo
- Posts: 7847
- Joined: October 23rd, 2009, 5:15 pm
Best of 2021 So Far
Where's everybody at the just over halfway mark of the year? Here are my favorites so far:
1.Judas and the Black Messiah
2.Bad Trip
3.Nobody
4.Godzilla vs. Kong
5.Malcolm & Marie
6.A Quiet Place Part II
7.Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar
8.Army of the Dead
9.Concrete Cowboy
10.I Care a Lot
1.Judas and the Black Messiah
2.Bad Trip
3.Nobody
4.Godzilla vs. Kong
5.Malcolm & Marie
6.A Quiet Place Part II
7.Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar
8.Army of the Dead
9.Concrete Cowboy
10.I Care a Lot
BRING BRENDAN FRASER BACK TO THE BIG SCREEN DAMN IT
Check out my blog http://maitlandsmadness.blogspot.com/
Movies,Music,Sports and More!
Check out my blog http://maitlandsmadness.blogspot.com/
Movies,Music,Sports and More!
Re: Best of 2021 So Far
It's like what Lenin said...I am the walrus.
Re: Best of 2021 So Far
Taking my list of films first releaased globally in 2021 (i.e NOT St Maud which was last year)
Shiva Baby
Gagarine
Petite Maman
They are the only great films so far. But there are some good ones...
A Glitch in the Matrix
Come True
Poly Stryene: I am a Cliche
Hive
Wild Indian
I Care A Lot
Violation
Shiva Baby
Gagarine
Petite Maman
They are the only great films so far. But there are some good ones...
A Glitch in the Matrix
Come True
Poly Stryene: I am a Cliche
Hive
Wild Indian
I Care A Lot
Violation
- transformers2
- Neo
- Posts: 7847
- Joined: October 23rd, 2009, 5:15 pm
Re: Best of 2021 So Far
I keep forgetting that Saint Maud got released in the UK right before the fall lockdown. And Shiva Baby just hit HBO/HBO Max yesterday here, so I'm going to have to check it out.
BRING BRENDAN FRASER BACK TO THE BIG SCREEN DAMN IT
Check out my blog http://maitlandsmadness.blogspot.com/
Movies,Music,Sports and More!
Check out my blog http://maitlandsmadness.blogspot.com/
Movies,Music,Sports and More!
- StarLord123
- Nick Naylor
- Posts: 385
- Joined: January 11th, 2018, 12:10 am
Re: Best of 2021 So Far
It's been a minute since I've been in these threads. Here's my ranking of what I've seen so far (both in theaters and on streaming):
1. A Quiet Place Part II
2. The Mitchells vs the Machines
3. Raya and the Last Dragon
4. Godzilla vs. Kong
5. Luca
6. F9: The Fast Saga
7. Black Widow (this and F9 are pretty much tied though)
8. The Hitman’s Wife’s Bodyguard
9. Mortal Kombat
10. Snake Eyes
1. A Quiet Place Part II
2. The Mitchells vs the Machines
3. Raya and the Last Dragon
4. Godzilla vs. Kong
5. Luca
6. F9: The Fast Saga
7. Black Widow (this and F9 are pretty much tied though)
8. The Hitman’s Wife’s Bodyguard
9. Mortal Kombat
10. Snake Eyes
Re: Best of 2021 So Far
Resuscitating this thread now that we're in Dec. Still lots of films for me to see, but so far it's looking like
TOP 10
Petite Maman
Shiva Baby
Pig
The Worst Person in the World
The Power of the Dog
Titane
Lamb
The Innocents
The Green Knight
Gagarine
ALSO GOOD
I'm Your Man
Dune
Plan B
Summer of Soul
Flee
The French Dispatch
Passing
C'Mon C'Mon
Violation
Wild Indian
And also loved 3 films not due out til next year: Ali and Ava, Hit the Road, and Zalava
TOP 10
Petite Maman
Shiva Baby
Pig
The Worst Person in the World
The Power of the Dog
Titane
Lamb
The Innocents
The Green Knight
Gagarine
ALSO GOOD
I'm Your Man
Dune
Plan B
Summer of Soul
Flee
The French Dispatch
Passing
C'Mon C'Mon
Violation
Wild Indian
And also loved 3 films not due out til next year: Ali and Ava, Hit the Road, and Zalava
- transformers2
- Neo
- Posts: 7847
- Joined: October 23rd, 2009, 5:15 pm
Re: Best of 2021 So Far
Aside from the stuff that's not out in the US (or in the case of Licorice Pizza, not outside of NYC and LA) yet, the notable titles I haven't caught yet include The Power of the Dog, Passing and Summer of Soul.
1.Judas and the Black Messiah
2.The Suicide Squad
3.Bad Trip
4.Nobody
5.The Harder They Fall
6.Godzilla vs. Kong
7.Shiva Baby
8.King Richard
9.Malcolm & Marie
10.Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
Just missed the cut:
A Quiet Place Part II
Barb and Star Go to Vista Mel Mar
No Time to Die
The Night House
The Last Duel
1.Judas and the Black Messiah
2.The Suicide Squad
3.Bad Trip
4.Nobody
5.The Harder They Fall
6.Godzilla vs. Kong
7.Shiva Baby
8.King Richard
9.Malcolm & Marie
10.Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
Just missed the cut:
A Quiet Place Part II
Barb and Star Go to Vista Mel Mar
No Time to Die
The Night House
The Last Duel
BRING BRENDAN FRASER BACK TO THE BIG SCREEN DAMN IT
Check out my blog http://maitlandsmadness.blogspot.com/
Movies,Music,Sports and More!
Check out my blog http://maitlandsmadness.blogspot.com/
Movies,Music,Sports and More!
Re: Best of 2021 So Far
Maybe it was vaccine talking, but when I watched it semi-conscious on my couch I was surprised how entertaining Bad Trip was.
- transformers2
- Neo
- Posts: 7847
- Joined: October 23rd, 2009, 5:15 pm
Re: Best of 2021 So Far
I remember you saying you somewhat enjoyed it and was thoroughly stunned It's probably the first hidden camera prank movie that's actually kind of sweet and shows off that there are actually some legitimately nice/good people in the world while still being completely absurd, chaotic and consistently funny.
BRING BRENDAN FRASER BACK TO THE BIG SCREEN DAMN IT
Check out my blog http://maitlandsmadness.blogspot.com/
Movies,Music,Sports and More!
Check out my blog http://maitlandsmadness.blogspot.com/
Movies,Music,Sports and More!
Re: Best of 2021 So Far
I passed on Bad Trip after the trailer led me to believe that they are people who do not know who Tiffany Haddish is. If I were on the street and Tiffany Haddish were screaming and doing crazy things, I'd be "Hey, that's Tiffany Haddish making a movie".
It's like what Lenin said...I am the walrus.
Re: Best of 2021 So Far
I haven't seen much this year and most of what I've seen is hardly worthy of a Best Of list for this or any other year, but my favourite film of the year is easily The Sparks Brothers. I also quite liked a small Canadian film called Events Transpiring Before, During, and After A High School Basketball Game, so that's worth keeping an eye out for.
Re: Best of 2021 So Far
I haven't seen that much this year either, and most of the acclaimed films I've seen have let me down (the only films this year I've really loved were The Courier - I feel like I'm the only one that saw, let alone liked, although it recieved positive reviews, this - A Quiet Place Part II, and Candyman - I know that had somewhat of a mixed reception, but it's probably my favorite film released this year). I havent seen many of the smaller films I was anticipating, either, such as C'mon, C'mon or The Night House. The only films yet to release I'm really excited for are Nightmare Alley and Don't Look Up (despite the mixed early reception).
It's not destroying. It's making something new.
Image courtesy of -
https://nerdist.com/annihilation-shimmer-ending-explained/
Image courtesy of -
https://nerdist.com/annihilation-shimmer-ending-explained/
- StarLord123
- Nick Naylor
- Posts: 385
- Joined: January 11th, 2018, 12:10 am
Re: Best of 2021 So Far
Updated Top 10:
1. Spider-Man: No Way Home
2. The Suicide Squad
3. Dune
4. A Quiet Place Part II
5. Nobody
6. Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
7. Ghostbusters: Afterlife
8. Zack Snyder's Justice League
9. The Mitchells vs the Machines
10. Free Guy
I left ZSJL off my previous Top 10 since it's a director's cut but I chose to include it here.
1. Spider-Man: No Way Home
2. The Suicide Squad
3. Dune
4. A Quiet Place Part II
5. Nobody
6. Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
7. Ghostbusters: Afterlife
8. Zack Snyder's Justice League
9. The Mitchells vs the Machines
10. Free Guy
I left ZSJL off my previous Top 10 since it's a director's cut but I chose to include it here.
Re: Best of 2021 So Far
I think the first movie I saw in 2022 may be better than anything released in 2021.
I don't really write reviews anymore, but if I did, I would give the new Scream a 10 out of 10. It's the best commentary of obsessive fan culture I think I've ever seen, and it's equally terrifying and funny at the same time.
I don't really write reviews anymore, but if I did, I would give the new Scream a 10 out of 10. It's the best commentary of obsessive fan culture I think I've ever seen, and it's equally terrifying and funny at the same time.
It's not destroying. It's making something new.
Image courtesy of -
https://nerdist.com/annihilation-shimmer-ending-explained/
Image courtesy of -
https://nerdist.com/annihilation-shimmer-ending-explained/
- Chienfantome
- Tyler Durden
- Posts: 10030
- Joined: May 29th, 2010, 4:22 am
- Location: Paris, France
- Contact:
Re: Best of 2021 So Far
We're well into January, but here are my 9 favorite films of 2021
- De son vivant
- A Distant Place
- The Worst Person in the World
- The Last Duel
- Onoda
- A l'abordage
- Illusions perdues
- Drive my car
- Short Vacation
Came close :
Petite maman
Gagarine
The Card Counter
Licorice Pizza
- De son vivant
- A Distant Place
- The Worst Person in the World
- The Last Duel
- Onoda
- A l'abordage
- Illusions perdues
- Drive my car
- Short Vacation
Came close :
Petite maman
Gagarine
The Card Counter
Licorice Pizza
Fluctuat nec mergitur