Okay, people, the end of another thread. Get your #10-#2 in to me ASAP.
Question: are we going to wait until after the Oscars to do the #1s? And are we doing one person per day, just like in the music countdown?
MOVIE #11
Shrykespeare
Unbreakable (2000) – Director: M. Night Shyamalan; starring Bruce Willis, Samuel L. Jackson and Robin Wright. In
Unbreakable, Shyamalan successfully stripped the mythos of superheroes and comic-book lore down to its skeleton and masterfully crafted a truly stirring tale of a man’s journey of self-discovery. Willis has never been better than as David Dunn, a quiet, melancholy man trying to keep his family together while coming to grips with the fact that he is impervious to injury and illness, a fact that he’s doggedly striven to deny for decades. It takes Jackson’s eccentric comic-book store owner Elijah Price to draw that out of David, and his transformation is truly magnificent to watch. Though some call this film slow, I prefer to think of it as “patient”. Shyamalan refuses to rush through the story, and the scene where David not only realizes but embraces his true potential (in the train station) is one of my all-time favorites. The fact that the film concludes with one of Shyamalan’s patented “twist endings” is most certainly not a deal-breaker for me, either.
(3rd appearance)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R_f1uCWKZQs
silversurfer
Double Indemnity (1944) - Director: Billy Wilder; starring Fred MacMurray, Barbara Stanwyck and Edward G. Robinson. It was the first Wilder movie I ever watched, as I gave the movie a go when I was not much older than 8 or 9, but it is still without doubt my favourite movie of his. The quintessential noir, filled with dark atmosphere and a suspenseful plot, it is a movie which burns itself onto your subconscious, it never leaves you, and it's impression is ever lasting. Told in flashback sequence, it's mesmerizing to watch as MacMurray's life unravels, as a deadly temptress in the form of Phyllis Dietrichson (Stanwyck) corrupts highly corruptible cynical insurance salesman Walter Neff (MacMurray) with the twin baubles of sex and money - a dynamic combination for a man stuck in a rut. A murder plot is hatched, a husband disposed of and all that remains is some hefty insurance to collect... But of course it's never quite that easy, is it! Dark and compelling, Wilder makes full use of light and shadow, ensuring the atmosphere is claustrophobic, while the narrative is intense, the dialogue witty, sharp and macabre, and the acting superb (no more so than Stanwyck, the perfect femme fatale). It contains every element of a classic Greek tragedy; desire, betrayal, greed, conflict, guilt and annihilation, and Wilder ensures it all comes together to create an affecting drama, one which draws you in with absurd fascination and intrigue, and leaves you drained, engulfed and stunned to the very core. It was probably my introduction to the noir genre, and while there have been some great successors to the throne, it's never been bettered.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m7R0BpSAXB4
thegreenarrow
Pan's Labyrinth (2006) - Director: Guillermo Del Toro; starring Ivana Baquero, Arianda Gil and Sergi Lopez. A fantastical interpretation of the old Alice In Wonderland concept, in which Del Toro blends horrors of fantasy and reality into an extraordinary, spellbinding fable. After already being fans of Del Toro's earlier works, we found ourselves watching this twice in the cinema, such was it's visual and narrative genius, in which you are never quite sure what is the truth behind the story, and whether fantasy or reality is more ferocious. It has so many classic scenes, be it the man with eyes in his hands scene (shown below), the suspense of pretty much any scene involving the stern and terrifying Sergi Lopez, the devastating and crushing root baby scene, or that most memorable finale. Imaginative and inventive, this concept could only come from a mastermind such as Del Toro, he truly is the master of fantasy, with a brilliant eye for visuals which ably complement his wildly vivid stories. As a fan of the fantasy genre on the whole I couldn't hope for anything more than this, and it has held up equally well on numerous repeat viewings.
(7th appearance)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n9YD2PFF31E
transformers
The Matrix (1999) - Director: Andy and Larry Wachowski; starring Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne. Carrie-Ann Moss and Hugo Weaving.
The Matrix was a groundbreaking film. It's one of the few films in my lifetime that has redefined a genre,
The Matrix innovated the sci-fi/action genre and was a complete game changer. The action scenes are a thing of beauty and the effects are extremely well done. The story is fascinating and hooks you in from the beginning. One of the most original films I have ever seen and it's too bad the underwhelming sequels somewhat tarnished the reputation of this film.
(8th appearance)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UM5yepZ21pI
englishozzy
Casino Royale (2006) - Director: Martin Campbell; starring Daniel Craig, Eva Green, Mads Mikkelsen and Judi Dench. Growing up in England you are grown up on Bond, with the early Sean Connery films drilled into me at an early age. Never has there been an action franchise quite like this one. The love of which exotic locale Bond is going to wind up in drew me to every new film. Like most people I felt the series started to lose its way in the Roger Moore era and although Brosnan gave it a good crack was never quite the same as the first few films. Along comes Craig and in one fell swoop managed to bring more things to the table in one film that many actors before him have tried in multiple reprises. From the opening black and white pre-credit sequence to the exhilarating parkour chase scene, Bond was back and mixing it up again with the likes of the recent successful Bourne series. Of course, Connery will always be my favorite Bond but
Casino Royale is easily my favorite Bond movie.
(2nd appearance)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fl5WHj0bZ2Q
Ron Burgundy
Predator(1987) - Director: John McTiernan; starring Arnold Schwarzenegger, Sonny Landham, Bill Duke, Jesse Ventura and Carl Weathers. My favourite 80’s action movie, with the great Arnold leading a team of hard core recon units who get tangled in an all-out battle of pure testosterone. This is just a ridiculously macho movie that has some great one-liners and some awesome action, and the extra-terrestrial villain is pretty much unstoppable too, which always makes the movie much more interesting.
(3rd appearance)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w-d8-t3W6Ac
Buscemi
The Usual Suspects (1995) - Director: Bryan Singer; starring Kevin Spacey, Gabriel Byrne, Benicio del Toro, Kevin Pollak, Stephen Baldwin and Pete Postlethwaite. As you may have seen on the countdown, I am a sucker for the suspense genre. This film is no exception. Bryan Singer, Christopher McQuarrie and Kevin Spacey (the former two for Best Original Screenplay, the latter for Best Supporting Actor) all got well-deserved Oscars for their work on this film that keeps you guessing until the very end (and even then you'll still be surprised). Singer's direction (in just his second film) is top-notch and a definite sign of things to come while the Oscar-winning screenplay is filled with great lines and an excellent plot unfolding over the mystery of Keyser Soze. The cast is among one of the best ensemble casts I've ever seen in film but Spacey's performance as disabled thief Verbal Kint is what really shines. It's no surprise that he won an Oscar for his work. Singer also manages excellent performances from the rest of the cast (even Stephen Baldwin!). In another case of Oscar snubs, the fact that this wasn't nominated for Best Picture is one of the most unforgivable in its long history. Fantastic film.
(7th appearance)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9MjV4EwR7Mg
Chienfantome
Memories of Murder (2003) – Director: Bong Joon-Ho, starring Song Kang-Ho, Kim Sang-Kyung and Kim Roe-Ha. At the doors of my Top 10 comes the greatest detective film ever made. One more viewing, and it might very well find a spot in the Top 10. This is a true story. The story of serial murders in Korea during the 1980’s. It is the story of a bunch of policemen in a small town who don’t know how to deal with such a case. They shout, they bark, they conduct interrogatories, they beat up suspects, they arrest them. Yet the murders keep happening. They are lost but they have no choice but to keep on moving. It’s the second film from Bong Joon-Ho, the greatest Korean filmmaker working today, one of the greatest filmmakers working, period. His serial killer movie is not just a fascinating, gripping and suspenseful detective movie. It’s also, as always with Bong, a clever and inspired metaphor of history, and society. In this case, through this murder case, the director depicts a portrait of the repression era that were the 80’s in South Korea. I already regret to not have included it in my Top 10… The final scene of the film has got to be one of the greatest ending sequences ever. The last shot. Oh my God that last shot. Song Kang-Ho probably is my favourite actor these days.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NtOutxGJK5o
numbersix
Citizen Kane (1941) - Director: Orson Welles; starring Orson Welles, Joseph Cotton, Dorothy Comingore and William Alland. Yet another example of a classic deserving its critical status. But there’s a misconception about
Citizen Kane that I always try to address. Most of us know that Kane was a box-office failure and critically hated, but over the years it was regarded as pure cinematic genius. However, when this issue comes to the fore it’s very easy to say that the film was good because of its technical achievements (its strange framing and its expressionist use of colour and shading, its narrative structure, etc). And indeed looking back through the years of cinema Kane had a huge impact on how films were made subsequently, from noir to Hitchcock to Kubrick to the mainstream. But, for me historical significance is not enough to make a great film, and I imagine Orson Welles felt the same, despite his appetite for experimenting with visual storytelling. Why it’s in my Top 11 films is because it’s an excellent story told perfectly. It’s a deeply sad story about power, privilege, and fortune. It’s about a boy who is ripped from the simplicity of a childhood and uses his money to create a world in which he demands respect, and even love (just think of the troupe of dancing girls singing his name). But his demands don’t work, and when he enters relationships not only does it affect his personal life, but his whole (corrupt) empire too, until both become hollow shells. Its retrospective structure merely heightens the drama by distancing us from the subject (a wise move, it’s hard for a general audience to get inside the head of a mogul) and creating a fascinating mystery about the fall of someone great, by means that are small and simple. And all we’re left with is a mysterious word, a word no one figures out but all it does it represent a craving for the return to innocence.
(3rd appearance)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tzhb3U2cONs
Banks
Requiem for a Dream (2000) - Director: Darren Aronofsky; starring Jared Leto, Ellen Burstyn, Jennifer Connolly and Marlon Wayans. Probably the most haunting and disturbing film that I’ve ever seen, it’s a real commentary on how people live. Ellen Burstyn specifically is the heart of the film and her arc throughout is realistic and heartbreaking, especially during the last montage of the film. The movie is not about drugs so much as it about the horrors of addiction, and that’s something everyone can relate to. Beautiful film, although at times it feels like the exact opposite of beautiful.
(4th appearance)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i3OK0KgXjmk
BarcaRulz
American History X (1998) - Director: Tony Kaye; starring Edward Norton, Edward Furlong and Beverly D'Angelo. A stunning film that shows, just like
La Haine did previously in my countdown, how hate can eat at a person’s soul and change them for the worse. I think the transition Norton’s character goes through tries to prove that by changing just one thing about him, he became a better person for it, and he then tried to pass that on to people he had previously misled. Superb acting by Norton, who is probably my favorite actor because of his talent.
(5th appearance)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jXaZENPQrsw
Geezer
The Matrix (1999) - Director: The Wachowski Brothers; starring: Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Hugo Weaving and Carrie-Anne Moss. Is there anything left to say? It’s a film that completely revolutionized its genre. A total game-changer. A film that is the epitome of cool. A film that makes you think, a film that keeps you on the edge of your seat, a film that simply does everything right. It’s the first DVD I ever bought, and I'm proud to say it. If this winds up our number one film, I'll be pleased with the choice.
(9th appearance)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=21WuaFlyJT0
leestu
Shichinin no Samurai (aka Seven Samurai) (1954) – Director Akira Kurosawa; starring Toshirô Mifune, Takashi Shimura and Keiko Tsushima. Masterful cinematic story telling from Kurosawa. Full of great characters and performances, and the scenes from the battles while defending the village are so well choreographed/planned out and filmed. And to those who won’t watch foreign movies – give this a try sometime and don’t be put off by the running time. If my kids, who were pre-teenage at the time, can watch it and not get bored or lose interest than surely you can? Okay they might not have understood everything, but hey, I probably haven’t yet either, but they were definitely entertained.
(3rd appearance)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zNqQXC8Tv8U
W
28 Days Later... (2002) - Director: Danny Boyle, Starring: Cillian Murphy, Naomie Harris, and Christopher Eccleston. Danny Boyle can certainly make a zombie film. This one is little different than traditional zombie films as they run full-speed and the normies' tactics have to change. I really think that helps define the style of the film. By that, I mean it's like a zombie film on speed. It's like a pure adrenaline action film mixed with the situational-drama horror that is a zombie film. I really like that you know exactly why everything is happening (thought it wouldn't have been a deal-breaker) as well as the main character's set-up.
(6th appearance)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9nA1sF15ygc
NSpan
Pulp Fiction (1994) – Director: Quentin Tarantino; starring Bruce Willis, John Travolta, Samuel L. Jackson, Uma Thurman and Ving Rhames. "Game-changer" is a term that gets tossed around a lot nowadays. But NOBODY can dispute that the term applies here. I've read professional reviews that say, during the editing process, QT might as well have cut the film into pieces, thrown them in a random pile, and glued them back together at random. Well... I have a huge problem with that theory. The arrangement of scenes is exactly what makes this movie so special. The three (or four) stories it covers would all make intriguing short-films, but the intertwined placement of the segments works perfectly. Editing MAKES the movie here. Vincent Vega dying in the bathroom would've been a pretty underwhelming ending... but Vincent and Jules tucking their pistols into the elastic-bands of their tacky shorts as they strut out of the diner to the sounds of classic surf-rock is absolutely PERFECT. The only flaw in this film is QT casting himself... but, shit, I can overlook it.
(7th appearance)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lDbSbOsoRnY
undeadmonkey
House of Flying Daggers (Shia mian mai fu) (2004) - Director: Yimou Zhang; starring Ziyi Zhang, Takeshi Kaneshiro and Andy Lau. I admit I haven’t seen many of Zhang’s films, but from the few I have seen, this is my favorite. While I think Hero is great, I find this film perfect. The plot revolves around the mysterious
House of Flying Daggers, a group of assassins leading a rebellion against the corrupt leaders of their land. A local police captain finds out that a blind dancer in a brothel could lead them to the rebels, so he has one of his men go undercover to break out the dancer from prison when he arrested her and follow her to the assassin group. (got the description mainly from IMDb) Yet there is so much more going on underneath, so to speak. I would put this film in the fantasy genre (along with hero and curse of the golden flower) so I find it a bit ridiculous when people start complaining about logic, and when in this movie the fantasy is turned up a bit at the end, I love it. Along with Hero, I have never seen such beauty in a live action film before. The visuals are stunning. I could watch it on mute and be just as mesmerized. The story is great however too and I have seen it numerous times.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zLkedDMb8vI
JohnErle
Alien (1979) – Director: Ridley Scott; starring Sigourney Weaver, Tom Skerritt and Harry Dean Stanton. The greatest movie monster ever, and the best script Ridley Scott ever got his hands on. Having the hunky captain die unexpectedly leaving Ripley as the lone survivor was a bold move in 1979.
(4th appearance)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ojhGdRSkiUw
#100 is now
Beetlejuice.