Best of 2016
Moderators: Buscemi, BarcaRulz, Geezer, W
Best of 2016
The year's almost over, yet there's still lots to see. But let's see what we're all digging.
Mine so far:
1. Toni Erdmann
2. The Wailing
3. Arrival
4. The Witch
5. Little Men
6. Hell or High Water
7. Elle
8. Green Room
9. One More Time With Feeling
10. Neruda
If I went by US dates, I'd have The Lobster in my Top 5 for sure.
Still have to see films like: Your Name, Manchester by the Sea, Silence, La La Land, Jackie, Loving, etc.
Mine so far:
1. Toni Erdmann
2. The Wailing
3. Arrival
4. The Witch
5. Little Men
6. Hell or High Water
7. Elle
8. Green Room
9. One More Time With Feeling
10. Neruda
If I went by US dates, I'd have The Lobster in my Top 5 for sure.
Still have to see films like: Your Name, Manchester by the Sea, Silence, La La Land, Jackie, Loving, etc.
-
- CONGRATS! You may now chose your own rank!
- Posts: 16164
- Joined: October 21st, 2009, 11:14 am
- Location: Baltimore State Hospital for the Criminally Insane
Re: Best of 2016
My only 10/10 so far this year is De Palma (yes, a midlife crisis Noah Baumbach film that I liked). Otherwise, a rather disappointing year with most directors and studios phoning it in and La La Land having all the Best Picture awards sealed months before its release as Hollywood loves itself so much (yes, it won at Toronto but I feel that was more about the film's star power and people still talking about Whiplash than anything).
My list: http://letterboxd.com/buscemi/list/best-of-2016/
Maybe 2017 will be better but I doubt it.
My list: http://letterboxd.com/buscemi/list/best-of-2016/
Maybe 2017 will be better but I doubt it.
Everything on this post is strictly the opinion and only the opinion of Buscemi.
Spotify: http://open.spotify.com/user/1244530511 ... 9GBj16VEmr
Spotify: http://open.spotify.com/user/1244530511 ... 9GBj16VEmr
Re: Best of 2016
I think this is a year of subtle surprises. Like in US politics it's a year of rejecting what we're supposed to like tha finding what else is out there. I seriously recommend my Top 2 films, as I think they are worth watching over and over, and have stayed with me months after viewing.
-
- CONGRATS! You may now chose your own rank!
- Posts: 16164
- Joined: October 21st, 2009, 11:14 am
- Location: Baltimore State Hospital for the Criminally Insane
Re: Best of 2016
That's a bad analogy, Six. The last thing we should be doing is comparing movies to fascism. Otherwise, every 2016 movie would be The Purge: Election Year.
Everything on this post is strictly the opinion and only the opinion of Buscemi.
Spotify: http://open.spotify.com/user/1244530511 ... 9GBj16VEmr
Spotify: http://open.spotify.com/user/1244530511 ... 9GBj16VEmr
- transformers2
- Neo
- Posts: 7803
- Joined: October 23rd, 2009, 5:15 pm
Re: Best of 2016
He's what I have to-date. I expect it to change significantly once all the awards-contenders are released.
1.The Nice Guys
2.Popstar
3.Green Room
4.Keanu
5.The Magnificent Seven
6.Sausage Party
7.Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates
8.10 Cloverfield Lane
9.Arrival
10.Now You See Me 2
1.The Nice Guys
2.Popstar
3.Green Room
4.Keanu
5.The Magnificent Seven
6.Sausage Party
7.Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates
8.10 Cloverfield Lane
9.Arrival
10.Now You See Me 2
BRING BRENDAN FRASER BACK TO THE BIG SCREEN DAMN IT
Check out my blog http://maitlandsmadness.blogspot.com/
Movies,Music,Sports and More!
Check out my blog http://maitlandsmadness.blogspot.com/
Movies,Music,Sports and More!
- Chienfantome
- Captain Jack Sparrow
- Posts: 9984
- Joined: May 29th, 2010, 4:22 am
- Location: Paris, France
- Contact:
Re: Best of 2016
I'll need to take a look at my list of films seen so far this year at home tonight to put this up, but I can already say that to me 2016 is already a great year for cinema, even without having seen the US award season films.
I already know that films like Toni Erdmann, Elle, Right now, Wrong then, Hell or High Water, Aquarius, An, The Wailing have a strong shot at ending up on my Top 10 at the end of the year, and films like Everybody wants some, The Handmaiden, The Red Turtle, Love & Friendship, Midnight Special, Demolition, It's only the end of the world will certainly battle for a spot on it too.
I already know that films like Toni Erdmann, Elle, Right now, Wrong then, Hell or High Water, Aquarius, An, The Wailing have a strong shot at ending up on my Top 10 at the end of the year, and films like Everybody wants some, The Handmaiden, The Red Turtle, Love & Friendship, Midnight Special, Demolition, It's only the end of the world will certainly battle for a spot on it too.
Fluctuat nec mergitur
- undeadmonkey
- Leon
- Posts: 4414
- Joined: October 22nd, 2009, 1:39 pm
Re: Best of 2016
I have really only seen major releases this year and the only ones i can think of that i truly enjoyed were Doctor Strange and The Jungle Book. I doubt it came out this year but i hadnt heard of it or seen it till this summer, The Way Way Back, loved it.
I'm in the process of going back to one job. Hoping i really have extra time to dig back into films and find the gems that are hidden among the crap.
I'm in the process of going back to one job. Hoping i really have extra time to dig back into films and find the gems that are hidden among the crap.
Re: Best of 2016
With international release dates being all over the map, it's hard to say sometimes what counts at a 2016 release, but here's the best I've actually seen this year.
1. (tie) Under The Shadow
1. (tie) The Witch
3. Whiskey Tango Foxtrot
4. Tale Of Tales
5. Into The Forest
6. In Order Of Disappearance
Others I've seen that were watchable but not really top 10 worthy:
Sing Street
The Love Witch
The Phantom Detective
The Nice Guys
Money Monster
Personal Shopper
I'm still curious about Elle, The Handmaiden, Manchester By The Sea, and Fantastic Beasts, but I haven't really been in a movie-theatre mood lately.
1. (tie) Under The Shadow
1. (tie) The Witch
3. Whiskey Tango Foxtrot
4. Tale Of Tales
5. Into The Forest
6. In Order Of Disappearance
Others I've seen that were watchable but not really top 10 worthy:
Sing Street
The Love Witch
The Phantom Detective
The Nice Guys
Money Monster
Personal Shopper
I'm still curious about Elle, The Handmaiden, Manchester By The Sea, and Fantastic Beasts, but I haven't really been in a movie-theatre mood lately.
- Chienfantome
- Captain Jack Sparrow
- Posts: 9984
- Joined: May 29th, 2010, 4:22 am
- Location: Paris, France
- Contact:
Re: Best of 2016
Ooooh you've seen the Korean film"The Phantom Detective" John !
It's interesting atmosphere-wise, but a mess of a screenplay. Not Great.
It's interesting atmosphere-wise, but a mess of a screenplay. Not Great.
Fluctuat nec mergitur
Re: Best of 2016
Always a tough call about what year a film is from. I go by the first public release date. French film Raw would be in my Top 5 but it's not coming out til next year. In that sense I think Personal Shopper is actually a 2017 film. I'm itching to see it, though.
Also good to see the very under-rated Tale of Tales get some loving. Really enjoyable collection of twisted and meaningful fairy tales.
Also good to see the very under-rated Tale of Tales get some loving. Really enjoyable collection of twisted and meaningful fairy tales.
-
- CONGRATS! You may now chose your own rank!
- Posts: 16164
- Joined: October 21st, 2009, 11:14 am
- Location: Baltimore State Hospital for the Criminally Insane
Re: Best of 2016
Yes, Personal Shopper opens in March.
Everything on this post is strictly the opinion and only the opinion of Buscemi.
Spotify: http://open.spotify.com/user/1244530511 ... 9GBj16VEmr
Spotify: http://open.spotify.com/user/1244530511 ... 9GBj16VEmr
- undeadmonkey
- Leon
- Posts: 4414
- Joined: October 22nd, 2009, 1:39 pm
Re: Best of 2016
Are any of these on netflix?
Re: Best of 2016
Under the Shadow will be on Netflix in the next few months. Very much worth seeing.
-
- CONGRATS! You may now chose your own rank!
- Posts: 16164
- Joined: October 21st, 2009, 11:14 am
- Location: Baltimore State Hospital for the Criminally Insane
Re: Best of 2016
Tale of Tales might but who knows with IFC titles (some go to Netflix, others go to Showtime).
The A24 titles bypass pay cable and go to Amazon Prime.
The A24 titles bypass pay cable and go to Amazon Prime.
Everything on this post is strictly the opinion and only the opinion of Buscemi.
Spotify: http://open.spotify.com/user/1244530511 ... 9GBj16VEmr
Spotify: http://open.spotify.com/user/1244530511 ... 9GBj16VEmr
- Chienfantome
- Captain Jack Sparrow
- Posts: 9984
- Joined: May 29th, 2010, 4:22 am
- Location: Paris, France
- Contact:
Re: Best of 2016
Personal Shopper opens in France in December so for me it will be a 2016 film.
Fluctuat nec mergitur