Best Movies of 2010 ... so far
Moderators: Buscemi, BarcaRulz, Geezer, W
Re: Best Movies of 2010 ... so far
A+ (10/10)
- Inception
A (9/10)
- Kick-Ass
- Shutter Island
- Toy Story 3
B (8/10)
- Animal Kingdom
- Date Night
- Green Zone
C (7/10)
- Alive In Wonderland
- Cop Out
- From Paris with Love
- Hot Tub Time Machine
- Iron Man 2
- My Name is Khan
- She's Out of My League
D (6/10)
- Daybreakers
- Diary of a Wimpy Kid
- Prince of Persia: Sands of Time
- The A-Team
- The Book of Eli
- The Karate Kid
- Wogboy 2: The Kings of Mykonos
- The Losers
- Valentines Day
E (5/10)
- Get Him to the Greek
- Grown Ups
- Knight and Day
- Robin Hood
- The Bounty Hunter
- Tooth Fairy
- When In Rome
F (less than 5/10)
- Clash of the Titans (3/10)
- Killers (4/10)
- The Back-Up Plan (2/10)
- The Last Song (3/10)
- The Wolfman (4/10)
- Inception
A (9/10)
- Kick-Ass
- Shutter Island
- Toy Story 3
B (8/10)
- Animal Kingdom
- Date Night
- Green Zone
C (7/10)
- Alive In Wonderland
- Cop Out
- From Paris with Love
- Hot Tub Time Machine
- Iron Man 2
- My Name is Khan
- She's Out of My League
D (6/10)
- Daybreakers
- Diary of a Wimpy Kid
- Prince of Persia: Sands of Time
- The A-Team
- The Book of Eli
- The Karate Kid
- Wogboy 2: The Kings of Mykonos
- The Losers
- Valentines Day
E (5/10)
- Get Him to the Greek
- Grown Ups
- Knight and Day
- Robin Hood
- The Bounty Hunter
- Tooth Fairy
- When In Rome
F (less than 5/10)
- Clash of the Titans (3/10)
- Killers (4/10)
- The Back-Up Plan (2/10)
- The Last Song (3/10)
- The Wolfman (4/10)
-
- CONGRATS! You may now chose your own rank!
- Posts: 16164
- Joined: October 21st, 2009, 11:14 am
- Location: Baltimore State Hospital for the Criminally Insane
Re: Best Movies of 2010 ... so far
Wow, someone actually saw The Wog Boy 2?
Everything on this post is strictly the opinion and only the opinion of Buscemi.
Spotify: http://open.spotify.com/user/1244530511 ... 9GBj16VEmr
Spotify: http://open.spotify.com/user/1244530511 ... 9GBj16VEmr
Re: Best Movies of 2010 ... so far
That's what happens when you live in Australia. Wasn't as bad as it looked though.Buscemi wrote:Wow, someone actually saw The Wog Boy 2?
Re: Best Movies of 2010 ... so far
Top Five (In No Particular Order)
Inception
Toy Story 3
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Kick-Ass
The Kids Are All Right
Least Favorite
Clash of Titans
Inception
Toy Story 3
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Kick-Ass
The Kids Are All Right
Least Favorite
Clash of Titans
Last edited by jas8382 on August 14th, 2010, 10:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Best Movies of 2010 ... so far
A+ (10/10)
- Inception
A (9/10)
- Kick-Ass
- Shutter Island
- Toy Story 3
B (8/10)
- Animal Kingdom
- Date Night
- Green Zone
C (7/10)
- Alive In Wonderland
- Cop Out
- From Paris with Love
- Hot Tub Time Machine
- Iron Man 2
- My Name is Khan
- She's Out of My League
D (6/10)
- Daybreakers
- Diary of a Wimpy Kid
- Prince of Persia: Sands of Time
- The A-Team
- The Book of Eli
- The Karate Kid
- Wogboy 2: The Kings of Mykonos
- The Losers
- Valentines Day
E (5/10)
- Get Him to the Greek
- Grown Ups
- Knight and Day
- Robin Hood
- The Bounty Hunter
- Tooth Fairy
- When In Rome
F (less than 5/10)
- Clash of the Titans (3/10)
- Death at a Funeral 2010 (2/10)
- Killers (4/10)
- The Back-Up Plan (2/10)
- The Last Song (3/10)
- The Wolfman (4/10)
- Inception
A (9/10)
- Kick-Ass
- Shutter Island
- Toy Story 3
B (8/10)
- Animal Kingdom
- Date Night
- Green Zone
C (7/10)
- Alive In Wonderland
- Cop Out
- From Paris with Love
- Hot Tub Time Machine
- Iron Man 2
- My Name is Khan
- She's Out of My League
D (6/10)
- Daybreakers
- Diary of a Wimpy Kid
- Prince of Persia: Sands of Time
- The A-Team
- The Book of Eli
- The Karate Kid
- Wogboy 2: The Kings of Mykonos
- The Losers
- Valentines Day
E (5/10)
- Get Him to the Greek
- Grown Ups
- Knight and Day
- Robin Hood
- The Bounty Hunter
- Tooth Fairy
- When In Rome
F (less than 5/10)
- Clash of the Titans (3/10)
- Death at a Funeral 2010 (2/10)
- Killers (4/10)
- The Back-Up Plan (2/10)
- The Last Song (3/10)
- The Wolfman (4/10)
Re: Best Movies of 2010 ... so far
Respectfully, but strongly, disagree. While I thought Clerks 2 the beginning of the end, I actually liked Zack and Miri. Thought this one was pretty horrible, and I like both actors quite a bit.NSpan wrote:Chasing Amy was "the beginning of the the end for Kevin Smith." Cop Out, despite being pretty mediocre, was his best film in years.Buscemi wrote: Disappointments
Cop Out (the beginning of the end for Kevin Smith)
- englishozzy
- Clark Griswald
- Posts: 1177
- Joined: October 22nd, 2009, 7:05 am
Re: Best Movies of 2010 ... so far
I have seen 22 films to date this year, here is my list with IMDB ratings;
Toy Story 3 10/10
Kick-Ass 10/10
How to Train Your Dragon 9/10
Alice in Wonderland 8/10
The A-Team 8/10
Get Him to the Greek 8/10
Date Night 6/10
Edge of Darkness 6/10
Green Zone 6/10
Iron Man 2 6/10
Percy Jackson 6/10
The Karate Kid 6/10
Knight & Day 6/10
Clash of the Titans 5/10
Twilight: Eclipse 5/10
Valentine's Day 5/10
Tooth Fairy 5/10
The Bounty Hunter 4/10
The Wolfman 4/10
Street Dance 3D 4/10
Letters to Juliet 2/10
Legion 2/10
Toy Story 3 10/10
Kick-Ass 10/10
How to Train Your Dragon 9/10
Alice in Wonderland 8/10
The A-Team 8/10
Get Him to the Greek 8/10
Date Night 6/10
Edge of Darkness 6/10
Green Zone 6/10
Iron Man 2 6/10
Percy Jackson 6/10
The Karate Kid 6/10
Knight & Day 6/10
Clash of the Titans 5/10
Twilight: Eclipse 5/10
Valentine's Day 5/10
Tooth Fairy 5/10
The Bounty Hunter 4/10
The Wolfman 4/10
Street Dance 3D 4/10
Letters to Juliet 2/10
Legion 2/10
"Then telephone for an axe"
- BanksIsDaFuture
- Jack Torrance
- Posts: 6515
- Joined: October 23rd, 2009, 4:09 pm
Re: Best Movies of 2010 ... so far
Man I've seen about 95% of everything that came out this year.
Inception
Shutter Island
The Book of Eli
Those are the 3 that stand out to me as the absolute best.
Some other pretty great movies:
Dear John
Splice
Predators
Death At A Funeral
The Runaways
The A-Team
She's Out of My League
Inception
Shutter Island
The Book of Eli
Those are the 3 that stand out to me as the absolute best.
Some other pretty great movies:
Dear John
Splice
Predators
Death At A Funeral
The Runaways
The A-Team
She's Out of My League
Alexandra Daddario: Eyes of a Demon, Face of My Future Ex-Wife
- Chienfantome
- Captain Jack Sparrow
- Posts: 9983
- Joined: May 29th, 2010, 4:22 am
- Location: Paris, France
- Contact:
Re: Best Movies of 2010 ... so far
Wow, Banks, you're saying you've seen 95% of the films released this year, and "The Book of Eli" is among your Top 3 films ?! That's a bold choice (meaning WTF man ??!!)
When I'll be at home tonight, I'll post my favourites of the year so far, but I need my list of films, as I have seen wayyyyyyyy too much films so far to write them down by memory without risking to forget one
When I'll be at home tonight, I'll post my favourites of the year so far, but I need my list of films, as I have seen wayyyyyyyy too much films so far to write them down by memory without risking to forget one
Fluctuat nec mergitur
Re: Best Movies of 2010 ... so far
Add Toy Story 3 to my best of list. great movie.
"I highly suspected I was becoming a legend." Ignatius J. Riley
"If Transporter 3 was better than TDK then the first Transporter was the filmic equivalent of doing heroin while getting a Bl** J** from god." Me
"If Transporter 3 was better than TDK then the first Transporter was the filmic equivalent of doing heroin while getting a Bl** J** from god." Me
Re: Best Movies of 2010 ... so far
I used boxofficemojo.com's release dates, but obviously that's for American releases...Chienfantome wrote:Wow, Banks, you're saying you've seen 95% of the films released this year, and "The Book of Eli" is among your Top 3 films ?! That's a bold choice (meaning WTF man ??!!)
When I'll be at home tonight, I'll post my favourites of the year so far, but I need my list of films, as I have seen wayyyyyyyy too much films so far to write them down by memory without risking to forget one
Tenet: Criterion Edition. Now with more Backwards Man.
- Chienfantome
- Captain Jack Sparrow
- Posts: 9983
- Joined: May 29th, 2010, 4:22 am
- Location: Paris, France
- Contact:
Re: Best Movies of 2010 ... so far
Okay, like the other non-Americans in these boards, it is delicate to list the best movies of the year so far, as most of the films I have seen in theaters in 2010 have either not been released in the US, or were released in the US in 2009, and in the end only a portion of what I have seen have been playing in US theaters in 2010.
So I will stick to the films released in the US in 2010, or at least scheduled to be released in 2010 (so that leaves some of the best films I have seen out of the picture...)
The Cream of the crop :
- Agora
- Mother
- The Ghost writer
- Valhalla Rising
- Green Zone
- Kick Ass
- Thorn in the heart
- Greenberg
- The secret in their eyes
- Tamara Drewe
- Toy Story 3
- Inception
The Bad:
- Lebanon
- Valentine's Day (I know, I know... but girl friends made me see it !!!)
- Alice in Wonderland
- Clash of the Titans
- New York I love You (only two good sketches)
- Iron Man 2
- Splice
I have seen more than a hundred more, that were either good, or average. But nothing as good or bad as these
So I will stick to the films released in the US in 2010, or at least scheduled to be released in 2010 (so that leaves some of the best films I have seen out of the picture...)
The Cream of the crop :
- Agora
- Mother
- The Ghost writer
- Valhalla Rising
- Green Zone
- Kick Ass
- Thorn in the heart
- Greenberg
- The secret in their eyes
- Tamara Drewe
- Toy Story 3
- Inception
The Bad:
- Lebanon
- Valentine's Day (I know, I know... but girl friends made me see it !!!)
- Alice in Wonderland
- Clash of the Titans
- New York I love You (only two good sketches)
- Iron Man 2
- Splice
I have seen more than a hundred more, that were either good, or average. But nothing as good or bad as these
Fluctuat nec mergitur
Re: Best Movies of 2010 ... so far
So Tamara Drewe is worth seeing? I read the original comic in the Guardian newspaper and quite liked it, but the trailer makes it look like an idiotic rom-com.
- Chienfantome
- Captain Jack Sparrow
- Posts: 9983
- Joined: May 29th, 2010, 4:22 am
- Location: Paris, France
- Contact:
Re: Best Movies of 2010 ... so far
I hadn't read the comic, but the film is quite exquisite. I can't say how much of it must be attributed to Frears and how much to the comic, but the writing is delightful, rich in wonderful characters (perhaps the only one that stands out as unremarkable is Tamara herself). I can only recommand itnumbersix wrote:So Tamara Drewe is worth seeing? I read the original comic in the Guardian newspaper and quite liked it, but the trailer makes it look like an idiotic rom-com.
Fluctuat nec mergitur
-
- CONGRATS! You may now chose your own rank!
- Posts: 16164
- Joined: October 21st, 2009, 11:14 am
- Location: Baltimore State Hospital for the Criminally Insane
Re: Best Movies of 2010 ... so far
Chien, you liked Green Zone more than Splice? And Tamara Drewe doesn't sound good since it's a Gemma Arterton vehicle (I wasn't THAT impressed by her five minutes in Quantum Of Solace and she was more creepy than entertaining in Clash of the Titans).
Also, one more award for the movies that I've seen this year.
Most Overrated:
Winter's Bone (This movie got a 94% on Rotten Tomatoes and won the Audience Award at Sundance. However, it felt like nothing more than torture porn for the arthouses. Also, the trailers were totally misleading as they promised a thriller about the drug trade and instead it was "let's torture a girl simply because her father is a dealer and her mother has a disability". And I really wanted to like it since it was shot about a half-hour from where I live.)
Also, one more award for the movies that I've seen this year.
Most Overrated:
Winter's Bone (This movie got a 94% on Rotten Tomatoes and won the Audience Award at Sundance. However, it felt like nothing more than torture porn for the arthouses. Also, the trailers were totally misleading as they promised a thriller about the drug trade and instead it was "let's torture a girl simply because her father is a dealer and her mother has a disability". And I really wanted to like it since it was shot about a half-hour from where I live.)
Everything on this post is strictly the opinion and only the opinion of Buscemi.
Spotify: http://open.spotify.com/user/1244530511 ... 9GBj16VEmr
Spotify: http://open.spotify.com/user/1244530511 ... 9GBj16VEmr