Best of 2018
Moderators: Buscemi, BarcaRulz, Geezer, W
Best of 2018
Time to start thinking of your Top 10s, and of course Surfer's Yearly Awards.
Here's where I am at so far:
Top 10
The Endless
Cold War
Annihilation
The Guilty
Burning
Hereditary
Leave No Trace
Border
American Animals
Happy New Year Colin Burstead
Other Good Films
Isle of Dogs
The Miseducation of Cameron Post
Three Identical Strangers
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Mandy
Calibre
Girl
Sorry to Bother You
Thunder Road
A Prayer Before Dawn
Still have to see the likes of: The Favourite, Can you Ever Forgive Me, Eight Grade, Roma, Shoplifters, etc
Here's where I am at so far:
Top 10
The Endless
Cold War
Annihilation
The Guilty
Burning
Hereditary
Leave No Trace
Border
American Animals
Happy New Year Colin Burstead
Other Good Films
Isle of Dogs
The Miseducation of Cameron Post
Three Identical Strangers
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Mandy
Calibre
Girl
Sorry to Bother You
Thunder Road
A Prayer Before Dawn
Still have to see the likes of: The Favourite, Can you Ever Forgive Me, Eight Grade, Roma, Shoplifters, etc
Re: Best of 2018
I haven't seen much this year, but I second Burning and The Endless, and recommend Shoplifters, Can You Ever Forgive Me?, and Destroyer. And since it's still making the rounds at festivals this year, I'll recommend Tigers Are Not Afraid for the second year in a row.
- transformers2
- John Rambo
- Posts: 7797
- Joined: October 23rd, 2009, 5:15 pm
Re: Best of 2018
The slew of theatrical releases coming out over the next 5 weeks or so and Netflix titles I haven't gotten around to watching yet (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, Private Life, Calibre, Outlaw King, etc.) could drastically change this, but here's what I got right now:
10.Blockers
9.Tag
8.Upgrade
7.The Night Comes for Us
6.Overlord
5.Mid90s
4.Avengers: Infinity War
3.Game Night
2.Black Panther
1.A Star is Born
Honorable Mentions:
Annhilation
Deadpool 2
Den of Thieves
Mission-Impossible: Fallout
Won't You Be My Neighbor?
10.Blockers
9.Tag
8.Upgrade
7.The Night Comes for Us
6.Overlord
5.Mid90s
4.Avengers: Infinity War
3.Game Night
2.Black Panther
1.A Star is Born
Honorable Mentions:
Annhilation
Deadpool 2
Den of Thieves
Mission-Impossible: Fallout
Won't You Be My Neighbor?
BRING BRENDAN FRASER BACK TO THE BIG SCREEN DAMN IT
Check out my blog http://maitlandsmadness.blogspot.com/
Movies,Music,Sports and More!
Check out my blog http://maitlandsmadness.blogspot.com/
Movies,Music,Sports and More!
Re: Best of 2018
Outlaw King felt like a long-form episode of Game of Thrones. It's very forgettable.
My list: https://letterboxd.com/buscemi1/list/best-of-2018/
My list: https://letterboxd.com/buscemi1/list/best-of-2018/
It's like what Lenin said...I am the walrus.
- Chienfantome
- Captain Jack Sparrow
- Posts: 9983
- Joined: May 29th, 2010, 4:22 am
- Location: Paris, France
- Contact:
Re: Best of 2018
I'm gonna need to catch-up on my list of films seen this year, I haven't updtated it since summer I think, and I'll need to see what was released in the US in 2018 and what wasn't.
I'll do all that tomorrow !
I'll do all that tomorrow !
Fluctuat nec mergitur
Re: Best of 2018
10. Hereditary
9. A Quiet Place
8. Instant Family
7. Ready Player One
6. Overlord
5. Collette
4. Green Book
3. Leave No Trace
2. Three Identical Strangers
1. Bohemian Rhapsody
9. A Quiet Place
8. Instant Family
7. Ready Player One
6. Overlord
5. Collette
4. Green Book
3. Leave No Trace
2. Three Identical Strangers
1. Bohemian Rhapsody
Tenet: Criterion Edition. Now with more Backwards Man.
Re: Best of 2018
Updating my films of 2018.
TOP FILMS (UNORDERED)
The Endless
Cold War
Annihilation
The Guilty
Shoplifters
Burning
Hereditary
Leave No Trace
Border
American Animals
GREAT FILMS
First Reformed
Happy New Year Colin Burstead
Isle of Dogs
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Mandy
Sorry to Bother You
The Miseducation of Cameron Post
Calibre
Girl
Thunder Road
TOP FILMS (UNORDERED)
The Endless
Cold War
Annihilation
The Guilty
Shoplifters
Burning
Hereditary
Leave No Trace
Border
American Animals
GREAT FILMS
First Reformed
Happy New Year Colin Burstead
Isle of Dogs
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Mandy
Sorry to Bother You
The Miseducation of Cameron Post
Calibre
Girl
Thunder Road
- Chienfantome
- Captain Jack Sparrow
- Posts: 9983
- Joined: May 29th, 2010, 4:22 am
- Location: Paris, France
- Contact:
Re: Best of 2018
Ooooh I still haven't posted here. Tonight I'm finally seeing "Leave no trace".
I'll try and post my list of favourite films from 2018 this week here. Is this according to US release dates ? I suppose it is.
I'll try and post my list of favourite films from 2018 this week here. Is this according to US release dates ? I suppose it is.
Fluctuat nec mergitur
Re: Best of 2018
I do it according to first public (non-festival) release anywhere in the world.
- Chienfantome
- Captain Jack Sparrow
- Posts: 9983
- Joined: May 29th, 2010, 4:22 am
- Location: Paris, France
- Contact:
Re: Best of 2018
Okay so here are my favourite films of 2018. I didn't include US films released in France in early 2018 but that counted for 2017 and that I probably included last year, but if not, I would have added Phantom Thread, Call me by your name and Hostiles.
The very best (in no particular order) :
Isle of Dogs
Mektoub my love, Canto Uno
Under the Silver Lake
Microhabitat
Good Manners
Ready Player One
1987
First Man
The Sisters Brothers
Burning
Not far behind, also excellent :
Amanda
Custody
The Rider
Plaire, aimer et courir vite
Woman at war
Mission Imposible Fallout
L'île aux trésors
Guy
The Spy gone North
Leto
U-July 22
Wildlife
Shoptlifters
Leave no trace
Hereditary
The very best (in no particular order) :
Isle of Dogs
Mektoub my love, Canto Uno
Under the Silver Lake
Microhabitat
Good Manners
Ready Player One
1987
First Man
The Sisters Brothers
Burning
Not far behind, also excellent :
Amanda
Custody
The Rider
Plaire, aimer et courir vite
Woman at war
Mission Imposible Fallout
L'île aux trésors
Guy
The Spy gone North
Leto
U-July 22
Wildlife
Shoptlifters
Leave no trace
Hereditary
Fluctuat nec mergitur
- BanksIsDaFuture
- Jack Torrance
- Posts: 6515
- Joined: October 23rd, 2009, 4:09 pm
Re: Best of 2018
Well, glad to see Shopliters mentioned by all of our foreigners here. It's coming to a local theater next week and it just bumped from "probably if I have time" to "definitely make plans to see it asap".
Alexandra Daddario: Eyes of a Demon, Face of My Future Ex-Wife
Re: Best of 2018
That's a great list, Chien. Except for First Man, the most boring space film I've ever seen
Re: Best of 2018
There is a lot I haven't got the chance to see yet, but of the ones I've seen:
1. Annihilation
2. A Star is Born
3. Roma
4. A Simple Favor
5. Leave No Trace
6. Searching
7.
1. Annihilation
2. A Star is Born
3. Roma
4. A Simple Favor
5. Leave No Trace
6. Searching
7.
It's not destroying. It's making something new.
Image courtesy of -
https://nerdist.com/annihilation-shimmer-ending-explained/
Image courtesy of -
https://nerdist.com/annihilation-shimmer-ending-explained/
- Chienfantome
- Captain Jack Sparrow
- Posts: 9983
- Joined: May 29th, 2010, 4:22 am
- Location: Paris, France
- Contact:
Re: Best of 2018
Well I would have been surprised if you hadn't had something bad to say about one of my favourite filmsnumbersix wrote:That's a great list, Chien. Except for First Man, the most boring space film I've ever seen
I loved First Man. It felt as if Terrence Malick had directed The Right Stuff.
Fluctuat nec mergitur
- Chienfantome
- Captain Jack Sparrow
- Posts: 9983
- Joined: May 29th, 2010, 4:22 am
- Location: Paris, France
- Contact:
Re: Best of 2018
And I must add that I don't have anything bad to say about your list, which is great too. I haven't sesen them all, but the ones I've seen, I like them all.
Well maybe I'd say there are too many Netflix films on your list but apart from that...
Well maybe I'd say there are too many Netflix films on your list but apart from that...
Fluctuat nec mergitur