Top 100 Songs of the Millennium (2000-2019) - #100-91
Moderators: Buscemi, BarcaRulz, Geezer, W
- Shrykespeare
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14273
- Joined: September 12th, 2009, 11:38 pm
- Location: Glendale, AZ
Re: Top 100 Songs of the Millennium (2000-2019) - #100-91
#92
CHIEN
The National, Bloodbuzz (2010)
The National. Well, there’s gonna be a couple more songs of them. Truth is this is the kind of band I’ve had to limit myself or else I would have put 8 or 9 songs from them I think. There is something both melancholic and full of energy in this band that I love. Seeing them live is amazing.
JOHNERLE
The Be Good Tanyas, Light Enough to Travel (2000)
A much livelier version of the Wailin' Jennys, who I ended up cutting from my list.
Also: For The Turnstiles, When Doves Cry
GEEZER
The Gaslight Anthem, We Came To Dance (2007)
Another one of my favorite bands of all time, and one that will be heavily featured here. This is one of their oldest songs, from their first album, and still one of my absolute favorites. I wish they didn't call it quits, though they did reunite once before so I'm hopeful it will happen again. Everything a rock and roll band should be.
LEESTU
The Vines, Get Free (2002)
This garage punk band had their detractors, and yes they were a bit derivative, with Nirvana an obvious influence, but putting that aside and accepting the longer you listen to music the more it (re)cycles, this is an authentic, energetic, raucous, fun song. And their debut album, Highly Evolved, is actually an excellent album that in my opinion stands the test of time and is still as much of a good time listen today as it was back then.
NSPAN
Sleigh Bells, Rill Rill (2010)
Sleigh Bells is mostly a passion project of production. But catchy vocal melodies and a killer P-Funk sample elevates this track above the norm.
RON B
Kaiserchiefs, Ruby (2007)
I’m sorry, there are a few songs early in the list I’m still not entirely sure of. But this chorus normally gets me amped. Its catchy, got a good guitar thing going and I used to love banging it out on Guitar Hero – not something that can be said for many of today's songs.
SCREEN203
Florence + The Machine, Heavy In Your Arms
First off, I am aware this came from a Twilight soundtrack. But taken on its own merits, this is a great dark love song, with excellent vocals by Florence Welsh.
SHRYKE
Outkast, Hey Ya! (2003)
Surprise! This song is a bit of a departure for me, but I still love the energy involved in the song and in the video, which seems to be a reimagining of the Beatles historic appearance on the Ed Sullivan show. Andre 3000 is awesome on vocals (and everything else), and it never fails to make me smile. Now, go on, y'all, shake it like a Polaroid picture!
SIX
DJ Shadow, You Can’t Go Home Again (2002)
DJ Shadow changed music with his brilliant Endtroducing album, which combined hip-hop beats with a cinematic approach to music. This track comes from his long-awaited follow-up, and while some were disappointed I thought this track is an incredible journey.
SURFER
Sauna Youth, Transmitters (2015)
Another band who seem to have faded away far too quickly, Sauna Youth embodied all that was fantastic in the burgeoning UK post-punk scene recently. Over the course of three albums, they hit on the notion of living in a modern city with songs that were vital and engaging. Transmitters, a single from their second record, should have been a radio hit, it has everything you would expect to form one, but while they seem to have imploded before having an opportunity to really hit those heights, what we are left with is a song that captures the band at the peak.
TRANSFORMERS
Born of Osiris, Recreate (2011)
Enjoy the first entry in my list's special recurring series of "Noisy, Space-Themed Death Metal Tracks That Will Have You Rushing for the Stop Button!”
CHIEN
The National, Bloodbuzz (2010)
The National. Well, there’s gonna be a couple more songs of them. Truth is this is the kind of band I’ve had to limit myself or else I would have put 8 or 9 songs from them I think. There is something both melancholic and full of energy in this band that I love. Seeing them live is amazing.
JOHNERLE
The Be Good Tanyas, Light Enough to Travel (2000)
A much livelier version of the Wailin' Jennys, who I ended up cutting from my list.
Also: For The Turnstiles, When Doves Cry
GEEZER
The Gaslight Anthem, We Came To Dance (2007)
Another one of my favorite bands of all time, and one that will be heavily featured here. This is one of their oldest songs, from their first album, and still one of my absolute favorites. I wish they didn't call it quits, though they did reunite once before so I'm hopeful it will happen again. Everything a rock and roll band should be.
LEESTU
The Vines, Get Free (2002)
This garage punk band had their detractors, and yes they were a bit derivative, with Nirvana an obvious influence, but putting that aside and accepting the longer you listen to music the more it (re)cycles, this is an authentic, energetic, raucous, fun song. And their debut album, Highly Evolved, is actually an excellent album that in my opinion stands the test of time and is still as much of a good time listen today as it was back then.
NSPAN
Sleigh Bells, Rill Rill (2010)
Sleigh Bells is mostly a passion project of production. But catchy vocal melodies and a killer P-Funk sample elevates this track above the norm.
RON B
Kaiserchiefs, Ruby (2007)
I’m sorry, there are a few songs early in the list I’m still not entirely sure of. But this chorus normally gets me amped. Its catchy, got a good guitar thing going and I used to love banging it out on Guitar Hero – not something that can be said for many of today's songs.
SCREEN203
Florence + The Machine, Heavy In Your Arms
First off, I am aware this came from a Twilight soundtrack. But taken on its own merits, this is a great dark love song, with excellent vocals by Florence Welsh.
SHRYKE
Outkast, Hey Ya! (2003)
Surprise! This song is a bit of a departure for me, but I still love the energy involved in the song and in the video, which seems to be a reimagining of the Beatles historic appearance on the Ed Sullivan show. Andre 3000 is awesome on vocals (and everything else), and it never fails to make me smile. Now, go on, y'all, shake it like a Polaroid picture!
SIX
DJ Shadow, You Can’t Go Home Again (2002)
DJ Shadow changed music with his brilliant Endtroducing album, which combined hip-hop beats with a cinematic approach to music. This track comes from his long-awaited follow-up, and while some were disappointed I thought this track is an incredible journey.
SURFER
Sauna Youth, Transmitters (2015)
Another band who seem to have faded away far too quickly, Sauna Youth embodied all that was fantastic in the burgeoning UK post-punk scene recently. Over the course of three albums, they hit on the notion of living in a modern city with songs that were vital and engaging. Transmitters, a single from their second record, should have been a radio hit, it has everything you would expect to form one, but while they seem to have imploded before having an opportunity to really hit those heights, what we are left with is a song that captures the band at the peak.
TRANSFORMERS
Born of Osiris, Recreate (2011)
Enjoy the first entry in my list's special recurring series of "Noisy, Space-Themed Death Metal Tracks That Will Have You Rushing for the Stop Button!”
Happy 60th birthday Jet Li! (4/26/23)
Re: Top 100 Songs of the Millennium (2000-2019) - #100-91
Chien - great song. The National made 2 amazing albums, and the rest I felt were a bit dull. There will be a National track coming up in a few weeks though.
John - Nice vocals (the band, not you).
Geezer - Good energy. Out of curiosity, did you limit the number of songs by band at all?
Leetsu - I felt they never lived up to hype or expectations, as this was their best song.
NSpan - Sleigh Bells almost made my list, but their second album was so bad that it kinda put me off their good first one. This is a great song.
Ron B - This is daytime radio stuff. Harmless.
Screen - It wasn't bad. Flo has done better. No need to excuse yourself for using a Twilight track. There were some good songs on those soundtracks!
Shryke - Not on my list but I understand why people think it's a pop masterpiece. Great song!
Surf - Wasn't aware of them. That was a fun song.
Tranny - Really not my kinda thing, but I didn't turn it off so that's something.
John - Nice vocals (the band, not you).
Geezer - Good energy. Out of curiosity, did you limit the number of songs by band at all?
Leetsu - I felt they never lived up to hype or expectations, as this was their best song.
NSpan - Sleigh Bells almost made my list, but their second album was so bad that it kinda put me off their good first one. This is a great song.
Ron B - This is daytime radio stuff. Harmless.
Screen - It wasn't bad. Flo has done better. No need to excuse yourself for using a Twilight track. There were some good songs on those soundtracks!
Shryke - Not on my list but I understand why people think it's a pop masterpiece. Great song!
Surf - Wasn't aware of them. That was a fun song.
Tranny - Really not my kinda thing, but I didn't turn it off so that's something.
Last edited by numbersix on February 9th, 2020, 12:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- silversurfer19
- John Rambo
- Posts: 7726
- Joined: October 21st, 2009, 3:34 pm
- Location: pretty much the ass end of the universe
Re: Top 100 Songs of the Millennium (2000-2019) - #100-91
Sounds like an awesome festival, Leestu. King Gizzard are supposed to be immense live, and would be great to see The Chats, Pist Idiots and Psychedelic Porn Crumpets, enjoy!
Catching up with some remarks on the stand outs from the rounds 95-93. Nice to see some British Sea Power representation, though if I were picking a song from Do You Like Rock Music? it would have been either No Lucifer, The Great Skua or Atom. Still enjoyed hearing it on this countdown nevertheless.
I also dug the Spindrift song, I'm sure I have heard you mention them before but not sure if I have ever invested in them until now. Good stuff. Last Dinosaurs was pretty derivative stuff, and not a fan of the vocals, but quite enjoyed the Maggie Rogers song. Been meaning to listen to Blanck Mass for a while now, had no real knowledge for what to expect, and considering club music isn't my thing did not expect much at first. But it is worth the investment of the 9 minutes or so. The slow build has a great transformation into something entirely different and was digging it after 5 minutes or so. Will need to research further. FKA Twigs is another artist I have been meaning to look into, and wow, the production on this one tranny is immense. Her vocals were really interesting too, have a need to explore further!
I will always take the time to stop everything and listen to an Explosions In The Sky song, I think they are definitely a mood band and something you can't just listen to as background music. Can't see them on their upcoming UK tour due to clashing gigs, but would love to see them live one day. And Abyss was a great album from Chelsea Wolfe, personally prefer either Carrion Flowers or After The Fall from the record, but still a great pick and agree, her ability to mesh genres so coherently is fascinating. I saw Peaches live back in the day, an amazing sight to see a female artist so provocatively perform and to hold such a power over her audience. Been a long time since I listened to her, so nice to revisit those memories.
Not really a fab of Tame Impala, to be honest, just seems to drift away from me. However, I know this one and it's great. Haven't heard it in a while but reminded me that I do like some of his stuff. For a while I listened to Band Of Skulls, but lost interest a few years ago. This didn't really do anything to draw me back in.
I agree with six, to be honest regarding A Ghost Is Born, it is definitely my favourite Wilco record (though Summerteeth is also fantastic), and The Late Greats is a great song so nice to see some representation.
And I'm not gonna lie, Kylie is great fun. Can't Get You Out Of My Head is a great dance song I will admit I have partaken in on many evenings out! Plus, my daughter, who has never heard the song before, started dancing around and singing along within a minute of it playing, so obviously something is right in this!!
I own Ghost Tropic by Songs Ohia but I never seem to find the right mood to listen to it. Same here, I know there is something in his work, but just can't make that connect yet.
Shryke, I'd say my Murder Capital pick shows the band in one of a few different styles which exist on the record. It's an album that oscillates between the faster, more urgent songs like this and more sombre, yet emotionally hitting songs like On Twisted Ground, which I have no issue in informing you I was moved close to tears by its live performance. Can't recommend the album enough.
Catching up with some remarks on the stand outs from the rounds 95-93. Nice to see some British Sea Power representation, though if I were picking a song from Do You Like Rock Music? it would have been either No Lucifer, The Great Skua or Atom. Still enjoyed hearing it on this countdown nevertheless.
I also dug the Spindrift song, I'm sure I have heard you mention them before but not sure if I have ever invested in them until now. Good stuff. Last Dinosaurs was pretty derivative stuff, and not a fan of the vocals, but quite enjoyed the Maggie Rogers song. Been meaning to listen to Blanck Mass for a while now, had no real knowledge for what to expect, and considering club music isn't my thing did not expect much at first. But it is worth the investment of the 9 minutes or so. The slow build has a great transformation into something entirely different and was digging it after 5 minutes or so. Will need to research further. FKA Twigs is another artist I have been meaning to look into, and wow, the production on this one tranny is immense. Her vocals were really interesting too, have a need to explore further!
I will always take the time to stop everything and listen to an Explosions In The Sky song, I think they are definitely a mood band and something you can't just listen to as background music. Can't see them on their upcoming UK tour due to clashing gigs, but would love to see them live one day. And Abyss was a great album from Chelsea Wolfe, personally prefer either Carrion Flowers or After The Fall from the record, but still a great pick and agree, her ability to mesh genres so coherently is fascinating. I saw Peaches live back in the day, an amazing sight to see a female artist so provocatively perform and to hold such a power over her audience. Been a long time since I listened to her, so nice to revisit those memories.
Not really a fab of Tame Impala, to be honest, just seems to drift away from me. However, I know this one and it's great. Haven't heard it in a while but reminded me that I do like some of his stuff. For a while I listened to Band Of Skulls, but lost interest a few years ago. This didn't really do anything to draw me back in.
I agree with six, to be honest regarding A Ghost Is Born, it is definitely my favourite Wilco record (though Summerteeth is also fantastic), and The Late Greats is a great song so nice to see some representation.
And I'm not gonna lie, Kylie is great fun. Can't Get You Out Of My Head is a great dance song I will admit I have partaken in on many evenings out! Plus, my daughter, who has never heard the song before, started dancing around and singing along within a minute of it playing, so obviously something is right in this!!
I own Ghost Tropic by Songs Ohia but I never seem to find the right mood to listen to it. Same here, I know there is something in his work, but just can't make that connect yet.
Shryke, I'd say my Murder Capital pick shows the band in one of a few different styles which exist on the record. It's an album that oscillates between the faster, more urgent songs like this and more sombre, yet emotionally hitting songs like On Twisted Ground, which I have no issue in informing you I was moved close to tears by its live performance. Can't recommend the album enough.
- Ron Burgundy
- Red Redding
- Posts: 2468
- Joined: November 23rd, 2009, 7:27 am
- Location: Perth, Western Australia
Re: Top 100 Songs of the Millennium (2000-2019) - #100-91
93-92
FL = First Listen
CHIEN
93 - Marc Lavoine / Souad Massi, Paris (2001)
Video not available. Went into youtube, found live version. Its so French. I concur with six, u cheated lol. FL
4/10
92 - The National, Bloodbuzz (2010)
I like this band. Just don't like this song as much. FL
5.5/10
JOHNERLE
93 - Wilco, A Ghost is Born (2004)
Im starting to think I need to hear a song a few times before I judge, which makes this whole thing extremely difficult, as so many songs ive only heard for the first time, its almost unfair. More food for thought, Ill revisit this issue. Not bad. FL 5/10
92 - The Be Good Tanyas, Light Enough to Travel (2000)
Sorry, I tried to like it. Didn't hit me. FL
3/10
GEEZER
93 -Lucero, Mom (2009)
Not bad FL
4.5/10
92 - The Gaslight Anthem, We Came To Dance (2007)
Heard this band a few times, not live though.
2/10
LEESTU
93 - Faker, Sleepwalking (2008)
I know Faker, I like Faker, their first single. This aint bad.
5.5/10
92 - The Vines, Get Free (2002)
The Vines, an enigma. But fuck me, they sound good...
8.5/10
NSPAN
93 - Band of Skulls. Hollywood Bowl (2006)
Heard it before and I like the band. Decent stuff.
5.5/10
92 - Sleigh Bells, Rill Rill (2010)
I like this band, but hate how its censored so I couldn't hear a thing....after some delving I remembered I like this song, quite abit.
6.5/10
SCREEN203
93 - Kylie Minogue, Can't Get You Out Of My Head (2001)
Im actually pretty glad someone chose this. My recent co worker reminded me about this one, sayin its a banger! Yes, it is.
6/10
92 - Florence + The Machine, Heavy In Your Arms
Great voice, but so much the same without musical diversity, I loved their first single.
4/10
SHYRKE
93 - Collective Soul, Why Pt. 2 (2000)
Sorry shykre, I didn't like it. FL
3/10
92 - Outkast, Hey Ya! (2003)
I kinda love this song, and its one of the few albums I also love. You hit gold here!
9/10
SIX
93 - Songs: Ohia, Blue Factory Flame (2002)
I hear you about the tragic death of an artist. Not my type FL2
1.5/10
92 - DJ Shadow, You Can’t Go Home Again (2002)
I really love DJ shadow, he's given me so much, and I never seek out music, so I love this, DJ shadow will always live in the shadow of his peers like LCD soundsystem - who quite frankly couldn't be around without him. I loved this. FL2
8/10
SURFER
93 - The Murder Capital, Don't Cling To Life (2019)
Maybe I need to visit this band, their sound aint so bad. FL2
4.5/10
92 - Sauna Youth, Transmitters (2015)
Derivative and nothing new, im also also giving these song an F.But when I heard it twice I gave if a D+. FL
3/10
TRANNY
93 - Coheed and Cambria, The Dark Sentencer (2018)
I kind of like it, a lot. FL
6/10
92 -
Born of Osiris, Recreate (2011)
Purely for guitar hero experts on god mode, this is something I wont get into even if im stupid drunk. FL
4/10
FL = First Listen
CHIEN
93 - Marc Lavoine / Souad Massi, Paris (2001)
Video not available. Went into youtube, found live version. Its so French. I concur with six, u cheated lol. FL
4/10
92 - The National, Bloodbuzz (2010)
I like this band. Just don't like this song as much. FL
5.5/10
JOHNERLE
93 - Wilco, A Ghost is Born (2004)
Im starting to think I need to hear a song a few times before I judge, which makes this whole thing extremely difficult, as so many songs ive only heard for the first time, its almost unfair. More food for thought, Ill revisit this issue. Not bad. FL 5/10
92 - The Be Good Tanyas, Light Enough to Travel (2000)
Sorry, I tried to like it. Didn't hit me. FL
3/10
GEEZER
93 -Lucero, Mom (2009)
Not bad FL
4.5/10
92 - The Gaslight Anthem, We Came To Dance (2007)
Heard this band a few times, not live though.
2/10
LEESTU
93 - Faker, Sleepwalking (2008)
I know Faker, I like Faker, their first single. This aint bad.
5.5/10
92 - The Vines, Get Free (2002)
The Vines, an enigma. But fuck me, they sound good...
8.5/10
NSPAN
93 - Band of Skulls. Hollywood Bowl (2006)
Heard it before and I like the band. Decent stuff.
5.5/10
92 - Sleigh Bells, Rill Rill (2010)
I like this band, but hate how its censored so I couldn't hear a thing....after some delving I remembered I like this song, quite abit.
6.5/10
SCREEN203
93 - Kylie Minogue, Can't Get You Out Of My Head (2001)
Im actually pretty glad someone chose this. My recent co worker reminded me about this one, sayin its a banger! Yes, it is.
6/10
92 - Florence + The Machine, Heavy In Your Arms
Great voice, but so much the same without musical diversity, I loved their first single.
4/10
SHYRKE
93 - Collective Soul, Why Pt. 2 (2000)
Sorry shykre, I didn't like it. FL
3/10
92 - Outkast, Hey Ya! (2003)
I kinda love this song, and its one of the few albums I also love. You hit gold here!
9/10
SIX
93 - Songs: Ohia, Blue Factory Flame (2002)
I hear you about the tragic death of an artist. Not my type FL2
1.5/10
92 - DJ Shadow, You Can’t Go Home Again (2002)
I really love DJ shadow, he's given me so much, and I never seek out music, so I love this, DJ shadow will always live in the shadow of his peers like LCD soundsystem - who quite frankly couldn't be around without him. I loved this. FL2
8/10
SURFER
93 - The Murder Capital, Don't Cling To Life (2019)
Maybe I need to visit this band, their sound aint so bad. FL2
4.5/10
92 - Sauna Youth, Transmitters (2015)
Derivative and nothing new, im also also giving these song an F.But when I heard it twice I gave if a D+. FL
3/10
TRANNY
93 - Coheed and Cambria, The Dark Sentencer (2018)
I kind of like it, a lot. FL
6/10
92 -
Born of Osiris, Recreate (2011)
Purely for guitar hero experts on god mode, this is something I wont get into even if im stupid drunk. FL
4/10
“One time I wrestled a giraffe to the ground with my bare hands.” — Dale
- Chienfantome
- Captain Jack Sparrow
- Posts: 9984
- Joined: May 29th, 2010, 4:22 am
- Location: Paris, France
- Contact:
Re: Top 100 Songs of the Millennium (2000-2019) - #100-91
Quick round-up of the last few rounds., I didn't have time to write earlier.
So I'll do it quick and list the one I really enjoyed :
Unsent Letter, Machine Gun Fellatio (Leestu) first listen
Analyze, Cranberries (Shryke)
You're so pretty, Pillowfight (NSpan) first listen
Iron Moon, Chelsea Wolf (Screen) first listen
Sleepwalking, Faker (Leestu) first listen
Let it happen, Tame Impala (Ron)
Can't get you out of my head, Kylie (Screen)
Rill rill, Sleigh Bells (Nspan) first listen
The Wilco Song by John was alright, Mom by Lucero from Geez too, and that DJ Shadow weird song chosen by Six was intersting.
So I'll do it quick and list the one I really enjoyed :
Unsent Letter, Machine Gun Fellatio (Leestu) first listen
Analyze, Cranberries (Shryke)
You're so pretty, Pillowfight (NSpan) first listen
Iron Moon, Chelsea Wolf (Screen) first listen
Sleepwalking, Faker (Leestu) first listen
Let it happen, Tame Impala (Ron)
Can't get you out of my head, Kylie (Screen)
Rill rill, Sleigh Bells (Nspan) first listen
The Wilco Song by John was alright, Mom by Lucero from Geez too, and that DJ Shadow weird song chosen by Six was intersting.
Fluctuat nec mergitur
Re: Top 100 Songs of the Millennium (2000-2019) - #100-91
#92 playlist
https://open.spotify.com/user/purplepas ... _XTyYd_uLg
Ruby by Kaiser Chiefs is not on spotify.
https://open.spotify.com/user/purplepas ... _XTyYd_uLg
Ruby by Kaiser Chiefs is not on spotify.
Re: Top 100 Songs of the Millennium (2000-2019) - #100-91
That would be a negative. There's a band with 11 songs, one with 10, one with 8, and a bunch that range between 3 and 6. Only 18 artists have just one song.numbersix wrote: Geezer - Good energy. Out of curiosity, did you limit the number of songs by band at all?
Yeah, well, you know, that's just, like, your opinion, man. - The Dude
Re: Top 100 Songs of the Millennium (2000-2019) - #100-91
Nothing really stood out to me from the 93 list. Well, Six's did, because it was actually listenable for once. Overlong and it put me to sleep, but it wasn't painful. I like Coheed and Cambria, but I haven't dug deep into their catalog, so that was nice to hear Tranny. Otherwise a lot of meh. Probably try and bust out 92 and 91 tomorrow.
Yeah, well, you know, that's just, like, your opinion, man. - The Dude
- Shrykespeare
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14273
- Joined: September 12th, 2009, 11:38 pm
- Location: Glendale, AZ
Re: Top 100 Songs of the Millennium (2000-2019) - #http://10
#92
Chien - Bloodbuzz - Good song. Liked it. 7/10
JohnErle - Light Enough to Travel - This was quite good. Got a k.d. lang/Sheryl Crow vibe from it. Nice choice. 7/10
Geezer - We Came to Dance - Yet another good song. We're on a roll today! 7/10
Leestu - Get Free - I've heard this many times before. It's just okay for me. 6/10
NSpan - Rill Rill - I heard some Lush in the vocals, but not enough to play the song more than twice. 6/10
Ron B - Ruby - It's funny, I like everything about this song EXCEPT the chorus.
Screen203 - Heavy In Your Arms - I do like a few F&tM songs. I'd not heard this one before. It was just okay. 5.5/10
Six - You Can't Go Home Again - Really liked this. It's the kind of music that doesn't need to be spoiled by vocals. 7/10
Surfer - Transmitters - Oh, it's SAUNA Youth, not SONIC Youth. Good song, in a weird way. 6/10
Transformers - Recreate - Great guitars, hated the lyrics. I'm going to be saying that a lot, I think. 4/10
Chien - Bloodbuzz - Good song. Liked it. 7/10
JohnErle - Light Enough to Travel - This was quite good. Got a k.d. lang/Sheryl Crow vibe from it. Nice choice. 7/10
Geezer - We Came to Dance - Yet another good song. We're on a roll today! 7/10
Leestu - Get Free - I've heard this many times before. It's just okay for me. 6/10
NSpan - Rill Rill - I heard some Lush in the vocals, but not enough to play the song more than twice. 6/10
Ron B - Ruby - It's funny, I like everything about this song EXCEPT the chorus.
Screen203 - Heavy In Your Arms - I do like a few F&tM songs. I'd not heard this one before. It was just okay. 5.5/10
Six - You Can't Go Home Again - Really liked this. It's the kind of music that doesn't need to be spoiled by vocals. 7/10
Surfer - Transmitters - Oh, it's SAUNA Youth, not SONIC Youth. Good song, in a weird way. 6/10
Transformers - Recreate - Great guitars, hated the lyrics. I'm going to be saying that a lot, I think. 4/10
Happy 60th birthday Jet Li! (4/26/23)
- silversurfer19
- John Rambo
- Posts: 7726
- Joined: October 21st, 2009, 3:34 pm
- Location: pretty much the ass end of the universe
Re: Top 100 Songs of the Millennium (2000-2019) - #100-91
While I appreciate your stance to really embrace your favourite bands of the last two decades, I really hope there is some variety within each song. As though I will definitely give every song a go, if there's going to be so many songs from recurring bands, I fear I will become a little complacent with each listen. Fingers crossed that is not the case!!Geezer wrote:That would be a negative. There's a band with 11 songs, one with 10, one with 8, and a bunch that range between 3 and 6. Only 18 artists have just one song.numbersix wrote: Geezer - Good energy. Out of curiosity, did you limit the number of songs by band at all?
Re: Top 100 Songs of the Millennium (2000-2019) - #100-91
#93
The I Love It
Tame Impala, Let It Happen - their best song, and the best song anyone has picked so far
The Excellent
Band Of Skulls, Hollywood Bowl - great riff, great vocals, fun song
The Very Good
The Murder Capital, Don't Cling To Life - a very good song, and I know I've only heard the album a couple of times, and very recently, but there's about five songs I like better than this one from the album...but that's because the album is so good!
The Good
Songs: Ohia, Blue Factory Flame - first listen...I've only just recently discovered Jason Molina and only listened to one album so far...but I like what I've heard...this will take a few more listens probably to absorb the lyrics and the song's meaning for me to get more out of it
Lucero, Mom - first listen...love the sentiment, both of the song and your intro to it
Marc Lavoine / Souad Massi, Paris - enjoyed the fusion of musical cultures here
Kylie Minogue, Can't Get You Out Of My Head - addictively catchy and too damn good for a dance pop song
The Okay
Wilco, The Late Greats - first listen...there's a lot of Wilco songs I really like and some that are just okay
Collective Soul, Why Pt. 2 - first listen...I do like his voice
The Rest
Coheed and Cambria, The Dark Sentencer - first listen...not interesting enough...I got a bit bored
#92
The I Love It
The National, Bloodbuzz Ohio - from my favourite The National album, and probably would have made this list if it wasn't for my one per album rule
Outkast, Hey Ya! - I do love it but couldn't squeeze it in to my chart...great fun singalong song
The Excellent
Sleigh Bells, Rill Rill - my 2nd favourite song from this album...cute and dreamy...I managed to catch them live in 2013, loved their set...even more noisier, energetic and full of life than the album
Kaiserchiefs, Ruby - good fun, catchy singalong song...shame about their latest album...ugh!
The Great
Sauna Youth, Transmitters - first listen...I've only heard their 2018 album, Deaths, which is really good...this song might be even better though
The Very Good
Born of Osiris, Recreate - first listen...Oh I enjoyed that...I look forward to more "Noisy, Space-Themed Death Metal Tracks That Won't Have Me Rushing for the Stop Button!”
The Good
Florence + The Machine, Heavy In Your Arms - first listen...I usually enjoy Florence songs because her voice is so good...the music is decent on this one as well
The Okay
The Gaslight Anthem, We Came To Dance - first listen
DJ Shadow, You Can’t Go Home Again - first listen
The Rest
The Be Good Tanyas, Light Enough to Travel - first listen
The I Love It
Tame Impala, Let It Happen - their best song, and the best song anyone has picked so far
The Excellent
Band Of Skulls, Hollywood Bowl - great riff, great vocals, fun song
The Very Good
The Murder Capital, Don't Cling To Life - a very good song, and I know I've only heard the album a couple of times, and very recently, but there's about five songs I like better than this one from the album...but that's because the album is so good!
The Good
Songs: Ohia, Blue Factory Flame - first listen...I've only just recently discovered Jason Molina and only listened to one album so far...but I like what I've heard...this will take a few more listens probably to absorb the lyrics and the song's meaning for me to get more out of it
Lucero, Mom - first listen...love the sentiment, both of the song and your intro to it
Marc Lavoine / Souad Massi, Paris - enjoyed the fusion of musical cultures here
Kylie Minogue, Can't Get You Out Of My Head - addictively catchy and too damn good for a dance pop song
The Okay
Wilco, The Late Greats - first listen...there's a lot of Wilco songs I really like and some that are just okay
Collective Soul, Why Pt. 2 - first listen...I do like his voice
The Rest
Coheed and Cambria, The Dark Sentencer - first listen...not interesting enough...I got a bit bored
#92
The I Love It
The National, Bloodbuzz Ohio - from my favourite The National album, and probably would have made this list if it wasn't for my one per album rule
Outkast, Hey Ya! - I do love it but couldn't squeeze it in to my chart...great fun singalong song
The Excellent
Sleigh Bells, Rill Rill - my 2nd favourite song from this album...cute and dreamy...I managed to catch them live in 2013, loved their set...even more noisier, energetic and full of life than the album
Kaiserchiefs, Ruby - good fun, catchy singalong song...shame about their latest album...ugh!
The Great
Sauna Youth, Transmitters - first listen...I've only heard their 2018 album, Deaths, which is really good...this song might be even better though
The Very Good
Born of Osiris, Recreate - first listen...Oh I enjoyed that...I look forward to more "Noisy, Space-Themed Death Metal Tracks That Won't Have Me Rushing for the Stop Button!”
The Good
Florence + The Machine, Heavy In Your Arms - first listen...I usually enjoy Florence songs because her voice is so good...the music is decent on this one as well
The Okay
The Gaslight Anthem, We Came To Dance - first listen
DJ Shadow, You Can’t Go Home Again - first listen
The Rest
The Be Good Tanyas, Light Enough to Travel - first listen
- Shrykespeare
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14273
- Joined: September 12th, 2009, 11:38 pm
- Location: Glendale, AZ
Re: Top 100 Songs of the Millennium (2000-2019) - #100-91
I forgot to bring my laptop to work with me this morning (Monday!), so #91 will be a few hours later than usual. Don't worry, it's coming!
Happy 60th birthday Jet Li! (4/26/23)
- silversurfer19
- John Rambo
- Posts: 7726
- Joined: October 21st, 2009, 3:34 pm
- Location: pretty much the ass end of the universe
Re: Top 100 Songs of the Millennium (2000-2019) - #100-91
Round 92:
A really good round this time. Still no crossovers with my own list, but thoroughly enjoyed the round. Six, I'm intrigued by which two National albums you like, as I love all three of Alligator, The Boxer and High Violet. I only managed to include one song from those three records, but I do love Bloodbuzz Ohio (as well as Lemonworld and Anyone's Ghost from that album).
Not heard either of The Be Good Tanyas or Sleigh Bella before, they were bands I knew of but never got around to listening to. Liked both. The Gaslight Anthem was good too, reminded me of The Hold Steady quite a bit, but yeah, nice. I was very tempted to include Highly Evolved on my countdown but ultimately I was one of the last few to miss the cut. Glad to see them acknowledged on here though, as while I don't think the debut record quite matched the hype, there were some great songs on there.
I can always listen to Florence, not an artist I have ever invested in, but her voice is great and won't ever turn it off, so enjoyed that.
Shryke! A record of yours I love!! It was also very close to making my list but also just missed the cut, glad to see it recognised, especially so by you.
I saw DJ Shadow live about 20 years ago when he was doing a sort of intermission for a Beck show and he was entrancing, but have never really listened to his stuff since as I assumed it was more the live experience. I was wrong, I enjoyed that.
Tranny, we were going so well! I liked the guitar lines, but I could not bypass those vocals I'm afraid, just something I can never really ignore I'm afraid.
More of the same, but different, guys!
A really good round this time. Still no crossovers with my own list, but thoroughly enjoyed the round. Six, I'm intrigued by which two National albums you like, as I love all three of Alligator, The Boxer and High Violet. I only managed to include one song from those three records, but I do love Bloodbuzz Ohio (as well as Lemonworld and Anyone's Ghost from that album).
Not heard either of The Be Good Tanyas or Sleigh Bella before, they were bands I knew of but never got around to listening to. Liked both. The Gaslight Anthem was good too, reminded me of The Hold Steady quite a bit, but yeah, nice. I was very tempted to include Highly Evolved on my countdown but ultimately I was one of the last few to miss the cut. Glad to see them acknowledged on here though, as while I don't think the debut record quite matched the hype, there were some great songs on there.
I can always listen to Florence, not an artist I have ever invested in, but her voice is great and won't ever turn it off, so enjoyed that.
Shryke! A record of yours I love!! It was also very close to making my list but also just missed the cut, glad to see it recognised, especially so by you.
I saw DJ Shadow live about 20 years ago when he was doing a sort of intermission for a Beck show and he was entrancing, but have never really listened to his stuff since as I assumed it was more the live experience. I was wrong, I enjoyed that.
Tranny, we were going so well! I liked the guitar lines, but I could not bypass those vocals I'm afraid, just something I can never really ignore I'm afraid.
More of the same, but different, guys!
Re: Top 100 Songs of the Millennium (2000-2019) - #100-91
I have a few minutes to kill, so here are some more rushed (and belated) cursory responses!
#99
CHIEN Bradley Cooper, Black Eyes (2018)
I wish I could hear this NOT knowing it's bradley cooper. As it stands, it sounds almost like a parody of Chris Cornell's solo career... but a GOOD parody? mixed feelings here
JOHNERLE Bettye LaVette, The High Road (2005)
This is great. Sweet and soulful
GEEZER Streetlight Manifesto, One Foot On The Gas, One Foot In The Grave (2007)
Definitely fun. Ska isn't usually my cuppa'... but fun nonetheless
LEESTU Dance Yourself Clean, LCD Soundsystem (2010)
this is cool as shit. this band has been on my "need to check out" list forever. maybe i'll finally dive in
RON B Children Collide, Skeleton Dance (2008)
really dug this!! definitely my style
SCREEN203 Tinashe Ft. Devonte Hynes, Bet (2014)
Great vocals, but not really my thing stylistically
SHRYKE Eminem, The Real Slim Shady (2000)
Better than I thought it was when it first came out... but still not crazy about the guy
SIX The Horrors, I Only Think of You (2009)
I love VU... and--yes--I hear the influence. But I hear slightly more of John Cale's spectre than Sterling Morrison's. Dug it anyways
SURFER The Men, Turn It Around (2012)
Cool stuff, bruh. I liked it.
TRANSFORMERS Animals as Leaders, Another Year (2014)
I'm honestly gonna have to revisit this one. Love the fusion vibe, don't like the jam-factor. But it could very well grow on me. I'm intrigued.
#99
CHIEN Bradley Cooper, Black Eyes (2018)
I wish I could hear this NOT knowing it's bradley cooper. As it stands, it sounds almost like a parody of Chris Cornell's solo career... but a GOOD parody? mixed feelings here
JOHNERLE Bettye LaVette, The High Road (2005)
This is great. Sweet and soulful
GEEZER Streetlight Manifesto, One Foot On The Gas, One Foot In The Grave (2007)
Definitely fun. Ska isn't usually my cuppa'... but fun nonetheless
LEESTU Dance Yourself Clean, LCD Soundsystem (2010)
this is cool as shit. this band has been on my "need to check out" list forever. maybe i'll finally dive in
RON B Children Collide, Skeleton Dance (2008)
really dug this!! definitely my style
SCREEN203 Tinashe Ft. Devonte Hynes, Bet (2014)
Great vocals, but not really my thing stylistically
SHRYKE Eminem, The Real Slim Shady (2000)
Better than I thought it was when it first came out... but still not crazy about the guy
SIX The Horrors, I Only Think of You (2009)
I love VU... and--yes--I hear the influence. But I hear slightly more of John Cale's spectre than Sterling Morrison's. Dug it anyways
SURFER The Men, Turn It Around (2012)
Cool stuff, bruh. I liked it.
TRANSFORMERS Animals as Leaders, Another Year (2014)
I'm honestly gonna have to revisit this one. Love the fusion vibe, don't like the jam-factor. But it could very well grow on me. I'm intrigued.
Last edited by NSpan on February 10th, 2020, 12:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
On the run from Johnny Law ... ain't no trip to Cleveland.
Re: Top 100 Songs of the Millennium (2000-2019) - #100-91
Try putting a space between the two words. As in Pillow Fight. It's there.Leestu wrote:#94 playlist
I can't find Nspan's Pillowfight, You're So Pretty on spotify.
https://open.spotify.com/user/purplepas ... oNw83KDcoA
On the run from Johnny Law ... ain't no trip to Cleveland.