Fantaverse Award Winners
Posted: March 11th, 2019, 4:31 pm
This had been buried in the long dormant Trophy Room thread for ages, so I figured I'd finally give its own thread in case anyone wanted to take a look at what we've honored over the years.
Best Picture
2008: The Dark Knight
2009: Up
2010: Inception
2011: Rise of the Planet of the Apes
2012: Moonrise Kingdom
2013: Her
2014: Whiplash
2015: Room
2016: Arrival
2017: The Shape of Water
2018: The Favourite
2019: Parasite
2020/21: Sound of Metal
Best Director:
2008: Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire
2009: Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
2010: Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
2011: Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive
2012: Ang Lee, Life of Pi
2013: Spike Jonze, Her
2014: Richard Linklater, Boyhood
2015: George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
2016: Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
2017: Jordan Peele, Get Out
2018: Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
2019: Bong Joon-Ho, Parasite
2020/21: Darius Marder, Sound of Metal
Best Actor
2008: Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
2009: Sam Rockwell, Moon
2010: James Franco, 127 Hours
2011: Ryan Gosling, Drive/Brad Pitt, Moneyball
2012: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
2013: Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
2014: David Oyelowo, Selma
2015: Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
2016: Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
2017: Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
2018: Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
2019: Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
2020/21: Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Best Actress:
2008: Kate Winslet, The Reader
2009: Carey Mulligan, An Education
2010: Natalie Portman, Black Swan
2011: Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
2012: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
2013: Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
2014: Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
2015: Brie Larson, Room
2016: Amy Adams, Arrival
2017: Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
2018: Olivia Colman, The Favourite
2019: Lupita Ny'ongo, Us
2020/21: Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Best Supporting Actor:
2008: Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
2009: Christoph Waltz, Inglorious Basterds
2010: Christian Bale, The Fighter
2011: Albert Brooks, Drive
2012: Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained
2013: Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club
2014: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
2015: Jacob Tremblay, Room
2016: John Goodman, 10 Cloverfield Lane
2017: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2018: Mahershala Ali, Green Book
2019: Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood
2020/21: Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
Best Supporting Actress:
2008: Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler
2009: Mo'Nique, Precious
2010: Chloe Moretz, Kick-Ass
2011: Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
2012: Amy Adams, The Master
2013: Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
2014: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
2015: Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina
2016: Naomie Harris, Moonlight
2017: Allison Janney, I, Tonya
2018: Emma Stone, The Favourite
2019: Taylor Russell, Waves
2020/21: Youn Yuh-jung, Minari
Best Cast:
2008: The Dark Knight
2009: Inglorious Basterds
2010: Inception
2011: Drive
2012: Silver Linings Playbook
2013: American Hustle
2014: Birdman
2015: The Hateful Eight
2016: Moonlight
2017: I, Tonya
2018: The Favourite
2019: Parasite
2020/21: Sound of Metal
Best Animated Picture:
2008: N/A
2009: Up
2010: Toy Story 3
2011: Rango
2012: Wreck-It Ralph
2013: Monsters University
2014: The Lego Movie
2015: Inside Out
2016: Zootopia
2017: Your Name
2018: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
2019: Toy Story 4
2020/21: Soul
Best Documentary Feature:
2008: N/A
2009: N/A
2010: Exit Through the Gift Shop
2011: Senna
2012: The Imposter
2013: Blackfish
2014: Life Itself
2015: Amy
2016: Weiner
2017: I Am Not Your Negro
2018: They Shall Not Grow Old
2019: Apollo 11
2020/21: Collective/Time
Best Foreign Language Picture:
2008: Let the Right One In
2009: A Prophet
2010: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
2011: 13 Assassins
2012: Oslo August 31st
2013: The Hunt
2014: Force Majeure
2015: Mustang
2016: The Handmaiden
2017: Raw
2018: Burning
2019: Parasite
2020/21: Bacurau
Best Original Screenplay:
2008: In Bruges
2009: Inglorious Basterds
2010: Black Swan
2011: Midnight in Paris
2012: Django Unchained
2013: Inside Llewyn Davis
2014: The Grand Budapest Hotel
2015: Ex Machina
2016: Hell or High Water
2017: Get Out
2018: The Favourite
2019: Parasite
2020/21: Sound of Metal
Best Adapted Screenplay:
2008: N/A, Screenplays were condensed into the same category
2009: N/A, Screenplays were condensed into the same category
2010: The Social Network
2011: Drive
2012: Argo
2013: The Wolf of Wall Street
2014: Whiplash
2015: Room
2016: Arrival
2017: Call Me by Your Name
2018: Burning
2019: Little Women
2020/21: First Cow
Best Visual Effects:
2008: N/A
2009: N/A
2010: Inception
2011: Rise of the Planet of the Apes
2012: Life of Pi
2013: Gravity
2014: Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
2015: Mad Max: Fury Road
2016: Doctor Strange
2017: War for the Planet of the Apes
2018: Annihilation
2019: 1917
2020/21: Love and Monsters
Best Cinematography:
2008: N/A
2009: N/A
2010: True Grit
2011: Drive
2012: Skyfall
2013: Her
2014: The Grand Budapest Hotel
2015: The Revenant
2016: Arrival
2017: The Shape of Water
2018: The Favourite
2019: 1917
2020/21: Mank
Best Score:
2008: N/A
2009: N/A
2010: The Social Network
2011: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
2012: Skyfall
2013: Her
2014: Under the Skin
2015: The Hateful Eight
2016: La La Land
2017: The Shape of Water
2018: Mandy
2019: The Lighthouse
2020/21: Sound of Metal
Breakthrough Performance:
2008: James Franco, Pineapple Express
2009: Christoph Waltz, Inglorious Basterds
2010: Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
2011: Jessica Chastain, The Tree of Life/The Help/Take Shelter/The Debt
2012: Quvenzhane Wells, Beasts of the Southern Wild
2013: Michael B. Jordan, Fruitvale Station
2014: David Oyelowo, Selma
2015: Jacob Tremblay, Room
2016: Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
2017: Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
2018: Thomasin McKenzie, Leave No Trace
2019: Taylor Russell, Waves
2020/21: Youn Yuh-jung, Minari
Best Picture
2008: The Dark Knight
2009: Up
2010: Inception
2011: Rise of the Planet of the Apes
2012: Moonrise Kingdom
2013: Her
2014: Whiplash
2015: Room
2016: Arrival
2017: The Shape of Water
2018: The Favourite
2019: Parasite
2020/21: Sound of Metal
Best Director:
2008: Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire
2009: Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
2010: Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
2011: Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive
2012: Ang Lee, Life of Pi
2013: Spike Jonze, Her
2014: Richard Linklater, Boyhood
2015: George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
2016: Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
2017: Jordan Peele, Get Out
2018: Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
2019: Bong Joon-Ho, Parasite
2020/21: Darius Marder, Sound of Metal
Best Actor
2008: Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
2009: Sam Rockwell, Moon
2010: James Franco, 127 Hours
2011: Ryan Gosling, Drive/Brad Pitt, Moneyball
2012: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
2013: Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
2014: David Oyelowo, Selma
2015: Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
2016: Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
2017: Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
2018: Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
2019: Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
2020/21: Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Best Actress:
2008: Kate Winslet, The Reader
2009: Carey Mulligan, An Education
2010: Natalie Portman, Black Swan
2011: Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
2012: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
2013: Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
2014: Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
2015: Brie Larson, Room
2016: Amy Adams, Arrival
2017: Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
2018: Olivia Colman, The Favourite
2019: Lupita Ny'ongo, Us
2020/21: Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Best Supporting Actor:
2008: Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
2009: Christoph Waltz, Inglorious Basterds
2010: Christian Bale, The Fighter
2011: Albert Brooks, Drive
2012: Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained
2013: Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club
2014: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
2015: Jacob Tremblay, Room
2016: John Goodman, 10 Cloverfield Lane
2017: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2018: Mahershala Ali, Green Book
2019: Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood
2020/21: Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
Best Supporting Actress:
2008: Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler
2009: Mo'Nique, Precious
2010: Chloe Moretz, Kick-Ass
2011: Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
2012: Amy Adams, The Master
2013: Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
2014: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
2015: Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina
2016: Naomie Harris, Moonlight
2017: Allison Janney, I, Tonya
2018: Emma Stone, The Favourite
2019: Taylor Russell, Waves
2020/21: Youn Yuh-jung, Minari
Best Cast:
2008: The Dark Knight
2009: Inglorious Basterds
2010: Inception
2011: Drive
2012: Silver Linings Playbook
2013: American Hustle
2014: Birdman
2015: The Hateful Eight
2016: Moonlight
2017: I, Tonya
2018: The Favourite
2019: Parasite
2020/21: Sound of Metal
Best Animated Picture:
2008: N/A
2009: Up
2010: Toy Story 3
2011: Rango
2012: Wreck-It Ralph
2013: Monsters University
2014: The Lego Movie
2015: Inside Out
2016: Zootopia
2017: Your Name
2018: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
2019: Toy Story 4
2020/21: Soul
Best Documentary Feature:
2008: N/A
2009: N/A
2010: Exit Through the Gift Shop
2011: Senna
2012: The Imposter
2013: Blackfish
2014: Life Itself
2015: Amy
2016: Weiner
2017: I Am Not Your Negro
2018: They Shall Not Grow Old
2019: Apollo 11
2020/21: Collective/Time
Best Foreign Language Picture:
2008: Let the Right One In
2009: A Prophet
2010: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
2011: 13 Assassins
2012: Oslo August 31st
2013: The Hunt
2014: Force Majeure
2015: Mustang
2016: The Handmaiden
2017: Raw
2018: Burning
2019: Parasite
2020/21: Bacurau
Best Original Screenplay:
2008: In Bruges
2009: Inglorious Basterds
2010: Black Swan
2011: Midnight in Paris
2012: Django Unchained
2013: Inside Llewyn Davis
2014: The Grand Budapest Hotel
2015: Ex Machina
2016: Hell or High Water
2017: Get Out
2018: The Favourite
2019: Parasite
2020/21: Sound of Metal
Best Adapted Screenplay:
2008: N/A, Screenplays were condensed into the same category
2009: N/A, Screenplays were condensed into the same category
2010: The Social Network
2011: Drive
2012: Argo
2013: The Wolf of Wall Street
2014: Whiplash
2015: Room
2016: Arrival
2017: Call Me by Your Name
2018: Burning
2019: Little Women
2020/21: First Cow
Best Visual Effects:
2008: N/A
2009: N/A
2010: Inception
2011: Rise of the Planet of the Apes
2012: Life of Pi
2013: Gravity
2014: Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
2015: Mad Max: Fury Road
2016: Doctor Strange
2017: War for the Planet of the Apes
2018: Annihilation
2019: 1917
2020/21: Love and Monsters
Best Cinematography:
2008: N/A
2009: N/A
2010: True Grit
2011: Drive
2012: Skyfall
2013: Her
2014: The Grand Budapest Hotel
2015: The Revenant
2016: Arrival
2017: The Shape of Water
2018: The Favourite
2019: 1917
2020/21: Mank
Best Score:
2008: N/A
2009: N/A
2010: The Social Network
2011: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
2012: Skyfall
2013: Her
2014: Under the Skin
2015: The Hateful Eight
2016: La La Land
2017: The Shape of Water
2018: Mandy
2019: The Lighthouse
2020/21: Sound of Metal
Breakthrough Performance:
2008: James Franco, Pineapple Express
2009: Christoph Waltz, Inglorious Basterds
2010: Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
2011: Jessica Chastain, The Tree of Life/The Help/Take Shelter/The Debt
2012: Quvenzhane Wells, Beasts of the Southern Wild
2013: Michael B. Jordan, Fruitvale Station
2014: David Oyelowo, Selma
2015: Jacob Tremblay, Room
2016: Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
2017: Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
2018: Thomasin McKenzie, Leave No Trace
2019: Taylor Russell, Waves
2020/21: Youn Yuh-jung, Minari