The Fantaverse 25 Most Over-rated films list
Posted: November 30th, 2017, 7:49 pm
Thankyou for all who are taking part, and its not too late to sign up either! If you feel like you have a (list) itch to scratch, you can join in whenevr you feel like it. Or if you like, we'll be doing a bigger list early next year (best actors/actresses) so dont be shy, come and take part in the fantaverse's list building extraveganza!
Without further ado, lets get stuck in
THE 25 MOST OVER-RATED FILMS EVER SEEN!
#25
RON B
When I started this list, I ploughed through my ratings on imdb, coming up with roughly half of my titles. Then I had to do some research, almost shocked by a few titles i'd come across- a feeling I, and you had better get used to, because we can't have 1 taste floating everyones boat!
There are a few that didn't make the cut, ones that stand out are: Toy Story 3, Jackass, Adventureland, Easy A, The Book of Eli & the entire Transformers franchise.
25. E.T: The Extra Terrestrial (1982)
imdb rating: 7.9 from 307k votes. Metascore: 91
I must admit i may be a little harsh chucking this one on this list. Its not a bad movie in my books. But it is indeed beyond me how well rated this is on imdb and more or less everywhere else.
My rating: 5/10
Six (#6)
Over-Rated? Well, that may be in the eye of the beholder but every year only a handful of films get talked about once they leave cinemas (or drop lower in that Netflix queue), and usually they’re the ones that weasel their way into the usual Best of lists. Some are arguably deserved, but there are some that just drive me nuts, that are baffling in their sub –par quality when people seem so desperate to think they are perfect. There are a variety of reasons, whether love of the film-maker or something happening within culture to make people love the idea rather than the film. And they’re the ones that send me into a Hulk-like critical fury.
It’s worth mentioning a few that missed my list: Juno (dated smart-assness), Toy Story 3 (doesn’t stand up on multiple viewing), Blade Runner 2049 (dull fanboy service), Lost in Translation (Coppolla is an over-rated director), Gladiator (cheesy dialogue), The Artist (superficial pastiche), Ghost in the Shell (amazing concept and atmosphere marred by a half-baked script).
25. La La Land (2016)
A year and a bit ago this film was prancing through the film festivals with nothing but rave reviews and positive predictions about awards and success. People spent so much time lauding it that they forgot to really look at it. Sure, it’s a musical with some visual pazzazz, but not nearly as much as the trailer suggested. Some scenes are downright dull. Outside of City of Stars, the music is forgettable. The characterisation is weak – the guy’s love of jazz is pretentious (and some of my jazz-loving friends found him to be laughable) and we never get into the head of the girl. And for a musical it’s particular light on laughs and camp humour. Indeed, the sailor dance number in Hail Caesar, one of the Coens’ weaker films, has more wit and imagination in 5 minutes than this does across its 2 hours. It may be loved now, but we’ll see what happens in a few years, when it becomes another The Artist.
Boosh
Preface:
There’s going to be something that you will notice in mine: nearly all the movies are from the past two decades. However, I will explain my reasons along with what I believe to be a better film that’s not as hailed as an alternative to avoid criticisms that this is nothing but a hate list. Also, it was difficult to list a film that might have been praised in 1983 but is nearly totally forgotten now (otherwise, a film like The Dresser, which I have never been able to figure out its Best Picture nomination over Fanny & Alexander, Return of the Jedi, or Scarface, would be here).
Just missed out: About Time (2013), Blue is the Warmest Color (2013), Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014), Coherence (2013), Frances Ha (2012), Man Bites Dog (1992), The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012), Rush (2013), Satantango (1994), Shakespeare in Love (1998), The School of Rock (2003), Serenity (2005), The Social Network (2010)
25. Gone with the Wind (1939)
Why?: Yes, I’m beginning my list with the most successful film of all-time. 1939 was filled with great films (they don’t call it The Golden Year for nothing) but this one gets all the attention? All this nearly four-hour film seems to do is whitewash history and claim that the South was justified in its actions during the Civil War. And as a result, nearly every Civil War film is a Confederate apologist piece and people are actually taught in schools about why the South was heroic and that the Confederate flag isn’t hate speech.
Better movies: Glory, 12 Years a Slave, Ride with the Devil (Civil War), Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, The Women (1939)
Tranny
25. Casino Royale (2006)
Chien
25. Le Havre (2011)
Kaurismaki is a director I’m always torn about. Some films of him I really like, and some
leave me a bit more skeptical. Le Havre, being one of his more raved about films, is the best
example. If I can only applaud what the director has to say in his film, I have a huge problem
with the performances in it. They are just catastrophic. So catastrophic that I wanted to laugh
out loud. I can only assume Kaurismaki doesn’t speak French and has a hard time dealing
with actors speaking in French. But when you’re French, it ruins the film.
. The Turin horse (2011)
I like films that are not easy to watch. And I can like contemplative films. But this was way too
much. Sometimes it feels that some directors make contemplative films just for the sake of
contemplation, and The Turin Horse, a critics’ darling that won many prizes, is one of them..
Walleye
? (films start at #21)
Johnerle
? (no list sent yet)
Shryke
? (no list sent yet)
Without further ado, lets get stuck in
THE 25 MOST OVER-RATED FILMS EVER SEEN!
#25
RON B
When I started this list, I ploughed through my ratings on imdb, coming up with roughly half of my titles. Then I had to do some research, almost shocked by a few titles i'd come across- a feeling I, and you had better get used to, because we can't have 1 taste floating everyones boat!
There are a few that didn't make the cut, ones that stand out are: Toy Story 3, Jackass, Adventureland, Easy A, The Book of Eli & the entire Transformers franchise.
25. E.T: The Extra Terrestrial (1982)
imdb rating: 7.9 from 307k votes. Metascore: 91
I must admit i may be a little harsh chucking this one on this list. Its not a bad movie in my books. But it is indeed beyond me how well rated this is on imdb and more or less everywhere else.
My rating: 5/10
Six (#6)
Over-Rated? Well, that may be in the eye of the beholder but every year only a handful of films get talked about once they leave cinemas (or drop lower in that Netflix queue), and usually they’re the ones that weasel their way into the usual Best of lists. Some are arguably deserved, but there are some that just drive me nuts, that are baffling in their sub –par quality when people seem so desperate to think they are perfect. There are a variety of reasons, whether love of the film-maker or something happening within culture to make people love the idea rather than the film. And they’re the ones that send me into a Hulk-like critical fury.
It’s worth mentioning a few that missed my list: Juno (dated smart-assness), Toy Story 3 (doesn’t stand up on multiple viewing), Blade Runner 2049 (dull fanboy service), Lost in Translation (Coppolla is an over-rated director), Gladiator (cheesy dialogue), The Artist (superficial pastiche), Ghost in the Shell (amazing concept and atmosphere marred by a half-baked script).
25. La La Land (2016)
A year and a bit ago this film was prancing through the film festivals with nothing but rave reviews and positive predictions about awards and success. People spent so much time lauding it that they forgot to really look at it. Sure, it’s a musical with some visual pazzazz, but not nearly as much as the trailer suggested. Some scenes are downright dull. Outside of City of Stars, the music is forgettable. The characterisation is weak – the guy’s love of jazz is pretentious (and some of my jazz-loving friends found him to be laughable) and we never get into the head of the girl. And for a musical it’s particular light on laughs and camp humour. Indeed, the sailor dance number in Hail Caesar, one of the Coens’ weaker films, has more wit and imagination in 5 minutes than this does across its 2 hours. It may be loved now, but we’ll see what happens in a few years, when it becomes another The Artist.
Boosh
Preface:
There’s going to be something that you will notice in mine: nearly all the movies are from the past two decades. However, I will explain my reasons along with what I believe to be a better film that’s not as hailed as an alternative to avoid criticisms that this is nothing but a hate list. Also, it was difficult to list a film that might have been praised in 1983 but is nearly totally forgotten now (otherwise, a film like The Dresser, which I have never been able to figure out its Best Picture nomination over Fanny & Alexander, Return of the Jedi, or Scarface, would be here).
Just missed out: About Time (2013), Blue is the Warmest Color (2013), Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014), Coherence (2013), Frances Ha (2012), Man Bites Dog (1992), The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012), Rush (2013), Satantango (1994), Shakespeare in Love (1998), The School of Rock (2003), Serenity (2005), The Social Network (2010)
25. Gone with the Wind (1939)
Why?: Yes, I’m beginning my list with the most successful film of all-time. 1939 was filled with great films (they don’t call it The Golden Year for nothing) but this one gets all the attention? All this nearly four-hour film seems to do is whitewash history and claim that the South was justified in its actions during the Civil War. And as a result, nearly every Civil War film is a Confederate apologist piece and people are actually taught in schools about why the South was heroic and that the Confederate flag isn’t hate speech.
Better movies: Glory, 12 Years a Slave, Ride with the Devil (Civil War), Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, The Women (1939)
Tranny
25. Casino Royale (2006)
Chien
25. Le Havre (2011)
Kaurismaki is a director I’m always torn about. Some films of him I really like, and some
leave me a bit more skeptical. Le Havre, being one of his more raved about films, is the best
example. If I can only applaud what the director has to say in his film, I have a huge problem
with the performances in it. They are just catastrophic. So catastrophic that I wanted to laugh
out loud. I can only assume Kaurismaki doesn’t speak French and has a hard time dealing
with actors speaking in French. But when you’re French, it ruins the film.
. The Turin horse (2011)
I like films that are not easy to watch. And I can like contemplative films. But this was way too
much. Sometimes it feels that some directors make contemplative films just for the sake of
contemplation, and The Turin Horse, a critics’ darling that won many prizes, is one of them..
Walleye
? (films start at #21)
Johnerle
? (no list sent yet)
Shryke
? (no list sent yet)